CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Telecommunications Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM MULTIMEDIA INTERVIEW QUESTIONS TELECOMMUNICATIONS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Telecommunications Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Telecommunication is the assisted transmission of signals over a distance for the purpose of communication. In earlier times, this may have involved the use of smoke signals, drums, semaphore, flags, or heliograph. Telecommunication occurs when the exchange of information between two or more entities (communication) includes the use of technology. Communication technology uses channels to transmit information (as electrical signals), either over a physical medium (such as signal cables), or in the form of electromagnetic waves.

Try Telecommunications Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Subcategories for Telecommunications Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Following are sub categories for which Interview Questions & Answers are available under Telecommunications Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode. Please select the appropriate sub-category:-

Telecom Interview Questions & Answers (20) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

1 2 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Telecommunications Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Telecommunications Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: How to explain what is ss7?

Answer: Ans : Common Channel Signaling System No. 7 (i.e., SS7 or C7) is a global standard for telecommunications defined by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T). The standard defines the procedures and protocol by which network elements in the public switched telephone network (PSTN) exchange information over a digital signaling network to effect wireless (cellular) and wireline call setup, routing and control. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is ?
a) terminal adapter
b) bulletin board
c) modem
d) terminal emulation


Answer: Ans: (d)
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the best Rx power and Tx power at good RF Conditions?

Answer: If u r talking in the sense of Satellite then
it is 6 GHz uplink that is for transmitter and 4 Ghz for downlink frequency that is receiver frequency. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the need of CPG message in ISUP protocol?

Answer: Consider any call fowarding scenario.As soon as switch
receives Setup, it checks that the Called_Party has forwarded option activated and so tries to forward the call. Meanwhile, Switch sends CPG message towards originator saying that Call is in Progress. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is TCSM ?

Answer: TCSM=TRANSCODER SUBMULTIPLEXER Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is?
a) 4 KHz
b) 8 KHz
c) 16 KHz
d) 64 KHz


Answer: Ans: (a) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The status of the Kernel is?
a) task
b) process
c) not defined.
d) none of the above.


Answer: Ans: (b) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established?
a) before data transmission.
b) connection is not established before data transmission.
c) no connection is required.
d) none of the above.


Answer: Ans: (c) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is?
a) 1/2 second
b) 1 seconds
c) 4 seconds
d) 2 seconds


Answer: Ans a Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is?
a) allocated in RAM.
b) allocated in ROM.
c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.


Answer: Ans: (c)
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the maximal decimal number that can be accommodated in a byte?
a) 128
b) 256
c) 255
d) 512


Answer: Ans: (c) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the type of signaling used between two exchanges?
a) inband
b) common channel signaling
c) any of the above
d) none of the above.


Answer: Ans: (a)
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Can I connect several computers to the Internet with Global Telecom Broadband?

Answer: Yes you can. Some operating systems such as Windows XP allow multiple computers to share a single Internet connection however Global Telecom does not provide any technical assistance for networking your computers. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is?
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
c) count the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack.


Answer: Ans: (b) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: When a C function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is?
a) left to right
b) right to left
c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
e) none of the above.


Answer: Ans: (b)
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: How do I signup?

Answer: You can sign up online by using our order form or by downloading the pdf form and faxing it to (+44) 08700 55 54 53. Alternatively you can call the Broadband Sales line on 0800 027 5494 between the hours of 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What are the terms and conditions of using Global Telecom Broadband?

Answer: The terms and conditions of our Broadband service can be viewed here. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is a Broadband modem?


Answer: A Broadband modem is a small piece of hardware which allows you to connect to the Internet. This is essential in order to receive Broadband. We recommend using the Speedtouch 330 USB Modem with your Global Telecom Broadband Connection. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: How many T1 facilities the company needs between its office and the PSTN if it has 47 digital telephones, each operating at 64kbps
? 3 low-speed video machines, each operating at 384kbps
? 1 interactive video system, requiring 1.536 mbps.



Answer: Need 4 T1's.

Each T1 can accomodate 28 channels.
>>47 digital channels

>>3 low speed V.machines at 384 kbps.
=384/64=6channels

>>1 interactive video systemat 1.536mbps.
=153664=24 channels.

So total=47+6+24=89 channels
each T1 requires 1 synchronizing channel & 1 signalling channel.
So 4 T1 requires 8 channels.
Total=89+8=97 channels.

4T1's =112 channels-96 channels=15 channels(remains free) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has?
a) 32 channels
b) 30 voice channels & 1 signaling channel.
c) 31 voice channels & 1 signaling channel.
d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signaling channel, & 1 synchronization channel.


Answer: Ans c Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.046875 Seconds