CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Linux Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM OPERATING SYSTEMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS LINUX INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Linux Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Linux is, in simplest terms, an operating system. It is the software on a computer that enables applications and the computer operator to access the devices on the computer to perform desired functions. The operating system (OS) relays instructions from an application to, for instance, the computer's processor. Linux (often pronounced LIH-nuhks with a short "i") is a Unix-like operating system that was designed to provide personal computer users a free or very low-cost operating system comparable to traditional and usually more expensive Unix systems.

Try Linux Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Linux Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Linux Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: What is difference between AT and CRON?

Answer: cron can be set onlyf or a particular time but at is used to schedule and execute Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What command you execute to display the last five commands you have entered?
Which partitions might you create on mail server HDDs other than the root, swap and boot partitions?
Which partitioning tool is available in all distributions?
Which two commands can you use to delete directories?
Which file defines all users on your system?


Answer: 1. history|tail -5
2. /var
3. fdisk, parted
4. rm, rmdir
5. /etc/passwd Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the minimum number of partitions you need to install Linux?
What command can you use to review boot messages?


Answer: USR.OPT,ROOT,BOOT,SWAP, Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What command is used to remove the password assigned to a group?

Answer: Answer: gpasswd -r

The gpasswd command is used to change the password assigned to a group. Use the -r option to remove the password from the group. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: How can u schedule a job using cron for 20 secs?

Answer: No answer available currently.
Question: Which daemon controls the network service -> POP3 mail service?

A) inetd
B) pop3d
C) maild
D) nntpd
E) pmaild


Answer: Answer: A - The inetd superdaemon controls the POP3 mail service. The POP3 mail service runs through the superdaemon, not on its own. Answers c and e point to nonexistent, or at least nonstandard daemons. Answer d points to the Usenet news daemon. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Using command substitution, how would you display the value of the present working directory?
Choose one

a. echo $(pwd)
b. echo pwd
c. $pwd
d. pwd | echo


Answer: Answer: a

Using the $ and parenthesis causes the value of the variable pwd to be displayed rather than echoing 'pwd'. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What are the common problems with threads?

Answer: Problems with threads originate from a classic view and its intrinsic concurrency complexity. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Explain about return code?

Answer: Return code is a common feature in shell programming. These return codes indicate whether a particular program or application has succeeded or failed during its process. && can be used in return code to indicate which application needs to be executed first. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Who owns the data dictionary?

Answer: The SYS user owns the data dictionary. The SYS and SYSTEM users are created when the database is created. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You attempt to use shadow passwords but are unsuccessful. What characteristic of the /etc/passwd file may cause this?

Choose one:
a. The login command is missing.
b. The username is too long.
c. The password field is blank.
d. The password field is prefaced by an asterick.


Answer: Answer: c

The password field must not be blank before converting to shadow passwords. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You have a large spreadsheet located in the /data directory that five different people need to be able to change. How can you enable each user to edit the spreadsheet from their individual home directories?
Choose one:

a. Create a symbolic link in the /data directory.
b. Copy the spreadsheet to each user's home directory.
c. Create a hard link in each user's home directory.
d. Create a script to move the spreadsheet to which ever user's home directory who needs to edit it.


Answer: Answer: c

By creating a link to the file in each user's home directory, each user is able to easily open and edit the spreadsheet. Also, any changes that are made are seen by all the users with access. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: In order to schedule a cronjob, the first task is to create a text file containing the jobs to be run along with the time they are to run. Which of the following commands will run the script MyScript every day at 11:45 pm?
Choose one:

a. * 23 45 * * MyScript
b. 23 45 * * * MyScript
c. 45 23 * * * MyScript
d. * * * 23 45 MyScript


Answer: Answer: c

This line will run the MyScript script at 23:45 or 11:45 pm every day of every month and every day of the week. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You have a file called salesdata and create symbolic links to it in bob's home directory. Bob calls you and says that his link no longer works. How can you fix the link?
Choose one:

a. The file salesdata has been deleted. You will have to restore it from a backup.
b. You will need to delete the symbolic link in bob's directory and recreate it.
c. Rename the link in bob's directory to salesdata.lnk.
d. Change the owner of the link in bob's directory and change the permissions to give others read and write permissions.


Answer: Answer: a

Because the link in bob's directory is a symbolic link, if the file salesdata in the /data directory is deleted, the symbolic link will no longer work. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are going to install a new hard disk in your system. Which of the following commands will halt your system so you can install the new hardware?
Choose one:

a. shutdown -k now
b. shutdown -h now
c. shutdown -r now
d. shutdown -t now


Answer: Answer: b

When using the shutdown command, you must specify when shutdown is to run. The -h option instructs shutdown to halt the system after the shutdown process is completed. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the purpose of the command xargs?
Choose one:

a. xargs is used to pass arguments from one command to another.
b. xargs is used to redirect standard output to a file.
c. xargs is used to redirect standard error to a file.
d. xargs is used to use the contents of a file as standard input.


Answer: Answer: a

The xargs command passes arguments from one command to another thereby allowing the receiving command to handle more arguments than would normally be possible. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You typed the following at the command line ls -al /home/ hadden. What key strokes would you enter to remove the space between the '/' and 'hadden' without having to retype the entire line?
Choose one

a. Ctrl-B, Del
b. Esc-b, Del
c. Esc-Del, Del
d. Ctrl-b, Del


Answer: Answer: b

The key combination Esc-b will move your cursor to the beginning of the word to the left. In this case, it would move your cursor to the beginning of the word hadden. Then, the Del key would delete one character to the left of the cursor or the extra space. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are debugging a new application that is crashing. You want to watch the messages as they are being written to the log. What command should you use?
Choose one:

a. tail
b. head
c. less
d. log


Answer: Answer: a

The tail command allows you to keep a log open and see each new message as it is written to the log. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What command is used to remove the password assigned to a group?

Answer: gpasswd -r

The gpasswd command is used to change the password assigned to a group. Use the -r option to remove the password from the group. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You want to delete the following directories and their files
/home/bob/letters
/home/bob/sales
so you issue the command rmdir /home/bob/letters but the command fails. What went wrong?
Choose one:

a. You need to first delete the sales subdirectory and its files before deleting its parent directory, letters, and its files.
b. There is no such command as rmdir.
c. The rmdir command cannot remove directories that are not empty.
d. The rmdir command will not remove directory heirarchies.


Answer: Answer: c

The rmdir command can only delete empty directories. If you use the -p option, it can also remove the directory heirarchy as long as all directories are empty. Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.046875 Seconds