CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Anatomy Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM MBBS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS ANATOMY INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Anatomy Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Anatomy is a branch of biology and medicine which can be divided into three broad areas: human anatomy, zootomy (animal anatomy), and phytotomy (plant anatomy). The word anatomy comes from the Greek ana- meaning "up", and tome- meaning "a cutting". Anatomy, especially in the past, has depended heavily on dissection. Anatomy is the branch of biology concerned with the study of the structure of organisms and their parts. Anatomy is inherently tied to embryology, comparative anatomy, evolutionary biology, and phylogeny, as these are the processes by which anatomy is generated over immediate (embryology) and long (evolution) timescales. Human anatomy is one of the basic essential sciences of medicine.

Try Anatomy Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode

1 2 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Anatomy Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Anatomy Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: The anatomical position is characterized by all of the following except:

► a) Palms facing posterior
► b) Thumbs pointing laterally
► c) Face pointing anteriorly
► d) Body standing upright


Answer: a) Palms facing posterior Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following is an example of applied physiology?

► a) Measuring the length of the femur on a fetus using ultrasound
► b) Locating an injury to a tendon in the shoulder using CT imaging
► c) Describing the process of how a toxin interferes with nerve impulse conduction
► d) Identifying the types of cells found in a biopsy sample of lung tissue


Answer: c) Describing the process of how a toxin interferes with nerve impulse conduction Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The thickened skin in one area of the patients right breast is most likely due:

► a) Necrotic Breast Tissue
► b) Swollen Glandular Tissue
► c) Blocked Lactiferous Duct
► d) Calcified Fat Lobule
► e) Interference with Lymphatic Drainage


Answer: e) Interference with Lymphatic Drainage
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Rollerblading to class one morning without her wrist guards on Elizabeth hit a curb and fell onto her outstretched left hand) When she got to school, she noted tenderness in her wrist in the area of her anatomical snuffbox and was concerned she may have fractured one of the bones in her wrist.
The carpal bone forming part of the floor of the anatomical snuffbox, which is most often fractured, is the:

► a) Triquetral Bone
► b) Pisiform Bone
► c) Scaphoid Bone
► d) Lunate Bone


Answer: c) Scaphoid Bone Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The visceral pleura:

► a) is the membrane lining surface of the lungs
► b) is the membrane lining the wall of the thoracic cavity
► c) is the fluid around the lungs
► d) is the thinnest portion of the peritoneum


Answer: a) is the membrane lining surface of the lungs Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The heart is ____ to the lungs:

► a) Superior
► b) Dorsal
► c) Medial
► d) Lateral


Answer: c) Medial Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: After studying Gross Anatomy for the National Board Exams, a second year student left Sackler at 1:00am and he was mugged on Harrison Avenue. During the attack, the student held his arm up to protect his head and he was knifed on his forearm. Subsequently, while waiting to be seen in the emergency room at Nemch, the student realized that he could no longer move his thumb)

He immediately concluded that the knife must have directly injured his:

► a) Median Nerve
► b) Musculocutaneous Nerve
► c) Radial Nerve
► d) Ulnar Nerve
► e) Axillary Nerve


Answer: d) Ulnar Nerve Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following lies fully ipsilateral to the left iliac region?

► a) Epigastric region
► b) Left hypochondiac region
► c) Right inguinal region
► d) Hypogastric region


Answer: b) Left hypochondiac region Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The medial wall of the anatomical snuffbox consists of the tendon from:

► a) Extensor Pollicus Brevis
► b) Flexor Pollicus Longus
► c) Flexor Carpi Radialis
► d) Extensor Pollicus Longus
► e) Abductor Pollicus Longus


Answer: d) Extensor Pollicus Longus Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The dimpling of the skin observed in the breast is probably due to:

► a) Necrotic Breast Tissue
► b) Shortened Cooper's Ligaments
► c) Interference with Lymphatic Drainage
► d) Blocked Lactiferous Duct
► e) Swollen Glandular Tissue



Answer: b) Shortened Cooper's Ligaments Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the function of serous membranes?

► a) To prevent fluid loss from an organ
► b) To reduce friction between internal organs
► c) To circulate blood around the organ
► d) To conserve heat within the organ


Answer: b) To reduce friction between internal organs Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: He then concludes that the following nerve(s) to the muscle(s) must also be intact:

► a) Musculocutaneous
► b) Radial
► c) Ulnar
► d) Median
► e) Two of the above, both the Ulnar and Median Nerves must be intact


Answer: e) Two of the above, both the Ulnar and Median Nerves must be intact Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: While rollerblading to school a third year medical student slipped on some wet pavement and crashed into a building. When he got up from his fall, he noticed he could not support his right arm and he had lost feeling on his shoulder. As he slowly made his way to the hospital, he reviewed his knowledge of the shoulder joint.

He remembered that the rotator cuff muscles associated with supporting the shoulder joint consist of all of the following except?

► a) Supraspinatus Muscle
► b) Deltoid Muscle
► c) Infrapinatus Muscle
► d) Teres Minor
► e) Subscapularis


Answer: b) Deltoid Muscle Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: He also should check for specific signs of:

► a) Claw Hand
► b) Wrist Drop
► c) Ape Hand
► d) Carpal Tunnel Syndrome


Answer: a) Claw Hand Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Histology is the study for which of the following:

► a) Cells and membranes
► b) Skin
► c) Organs and organ systems
► d) Tissues


Answer: d) Tissues Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A homeostatic imbalance:

► a) Must be restored by negative feedback mechanisms
► b) Is considered the cause of most diseases
► c) Is when the internal conditions of the body become more stable
► d) Only occur when positive feedback mechanisms are overwhelmed


Answer: b) Is considered the cause of most diseases Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The sum of all chemical reactions in the body is termed:

► a) Homeostasis
► b) Physiology
► c) Dynamic feedback
► d) Metabolism


Answer: d) Metabolism Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: If Elizabeth did fracture one of her carpal bones in the snuffbox of the wrist, there might be a danger of bone necrosis. The artery traveling through the snuffbox and supplying the bones in this area is the:

► a) Radial Artery
► b) Ulnar Artery
► c) Median Artery
► d) Thenar Artery
► e) None of the above


Answer: a) Radial Artery Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Damage to this nerve normally occurs when injury is located at the:

► a) Lateral Epicondyle of the Humerus
► b) Anatomical Neck of the Humerus
► c) Surgical Neck of the Humerus
► d) Deltoid Tuberosity of the Humerus


Answer: c) Surgical Neck of the Humerus Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The elbow is ______ the wrist:

► a) Distal
► b) Lateral
► c) Ventral
► d) Proximal


Answer: d) Proximal Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.230469 Seconds