CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
CIW Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS CIW CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

CIW Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

CIW (Certified Internet Web Professional) is the leading vendor-neutral certification series for Information Technology (IT) within the United States, creating specific IT career paths for students and professionals of all ages. The CIW core curriculum focuses on the foundational standards and job skills that enable the Internet to function, including Web design, development, administration, networking, databases, and security. CIW is comprised of an extensive series of curriculum and high stakes certification examinations teaching IT in foundational and specific career path subject matters.

Try CIW Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Subcategories for CIW Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Following are sub categories for which Interview Questions & Answers are available under CIW Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode. Please select the appropriate sub-category:-

CIW Associate Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (43) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

CIW Associate Design Specialist Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (125) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

CIW Certified Security Analyst Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

CIW Database Design Specialist Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Master CIW Administrator Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Master CIW Designer Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Master CIW Enterprise Developer Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Master CIW Website Manager Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

1 2 3 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

CIW Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try CIW Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: Which diagnostic tool would you use to determine the physical (MAC)
address to systems that you have recently connected with?
A. arp
B. netstat
C. nbtstat
D. tracert


Answer: A. arp Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Mike is able to check his Web-based e-mail using his cell phone. Which
protocol allows his cell phone to connect to the Internet?
A. Post Office Protocol (POP3)
B. Wireless Access Point (WAP)
C. Wireless Application Protocol (WAP)
D. Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions (MIME)


Answer: C. Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You have purchased some products from an online business. This business
collected information from you regarding your purchase, such as your name, e-mail address and product
preferences. This online business then sold some information about you to a third party. This routine
practice is an example of:
A. a copyright issue.
B. a privacy concern.
C. a trademark issue.
D. a licensing concern.


Answer: B. a privacy concern. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: When does a copyright become effective?
A. When the original content is created
B. When the original content is the focus of legal contention
C. When the original content is registered in a UNESCO country
D. When the original content is registered with the U.N. Copyright Office


Answer: A. When the original content is created Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following accurately describes a difference between GIF images
and JPEG images?
A. GIF images support the transparency technique, whereas JPEG images do not.
B. GIF images support millions of colors, whereas JPEG images support only 256 colors.
C. JPEG images use vector graphics, whereas GIF images use bitmap or raster graphics.
D. JPEG images support interlacing and animation techniques, whereas GIF images do not.


Answer: A. GIF images support the transparency technique, whereas JPEG images do not. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following accurately describes a difference between a Java
servlet and a PHP script?
A. Servlets must be interpreted, whereas PHP scripts are only compiled.
B. Servlets must be compiled, whereas PHP scripts are only interpreted.
C. PHP scripts can be used only to communicate with databases, whereas servlets can be used to provide
additional features.
D. Servlets can be used only to communicate with databases, whereas PHP scripts can be used to provide
additional features.


Answer: B. Servlets must be compiled, whereas PHP scripts are only interpreted. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following is a contract used in project management that
outlines the requirements for each project task to ensure that the project objectives are met?
A. Project triangle
B. Organizational chart
C. Statement of work (SOW)
D. Return on Investment (ROI)


Answer: C. Statement of work (SOW) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: In the client/server model, a client can access information from any server if:
A. both the client and server understand the protocol.
B. both the client and the LAN understand the protocol.
C. both the LAN and the WAN understand the protocol.
D. both the server and the LAN understand the protocol.


Answer: A. both the client and server understand the protocol. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following XHTML elements is always placed within the
<head> section?
A. <html>
B. <body>
C. <meta>
D. <!DOCTYPE>


Answer: C. <meta> Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: In general, which choice lists the protocols that must be configured in order
to send and receive e-mail?
A. NNTP and IMAP
B. POP3 and IMAP
C. HTTP and SMTP
D. SMTP and POP3


Answer: D. SMTP and POP3 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Changes in project scope tend to occur:
A. only in large corporate projects.
B. in small rather than large increments.
C. in large rather than small increments.
D. only in software development projects.


Answer: B. in small rather than large increments. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Rolf's Web site does not meet the W3C's Web Content Accessibility
Guidelines (WCAG). To make his site more accessible according to WCAG, which change could he
make?
A. Remove all tables from site pages
B. Add a disclaimer to the home page
C. Create a text-only version of the site
D. Add more images and decrease text


Answer: C. Create a text-only version of the site Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which choice lists the three image file formats that are universally
supported by modern Web browsers?
A. BMP, TIFF and GIF
B. PNG, GIF and BMP
C. GIF, JPEG and BMP
D. GIF, JPEG and PNG


Answer: D. GIF, JPEG and PNG Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following allows multiple systems to communicate on a
wireless network in infrastructure mode?
A. A switch
B. A wireless NIC
C. A network access point (NAP)
D. A wireless access point (WAP)


Answer: D. A wireless access point (WAP) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your supervisor directs you to make static IP address assignments on the
workstations in your office. Your workstations are part of a company WAN that also connects directly to
the Internet. What information must you have in order to complete this assignment?
A. An IP address for each workstation and the subnet mask
B. An IP address to be shared by all workstations and the subnet mask
C. An IP address for each workstation, the default gateway address and the subnet mask
D. An IP address to be shared by all workstations, the default gateway address and the subnet mask


Answer:
C. An IP address for each workstation, the default gateway address and the subnet mask Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your co-worker is not familiar with technical concepts. He asks you to
explain Secure Shell (SSH) and the way it works. Which of the following is an appropriate and accurate
explanation you can give to this non-technical person?
A. SSH uses RSA and public keys to authenticate and encrypt before you can defragment the hard drive.
B. SSH uses a Telnet-like interface, public keys or standard authentication methods, and then symmetric keys.
C. SSH allows you to gain secure access to a remote computer and then execute commands to control the
system.
D. SSH uses DSA and RSA to protect authentication information, and asymmetric-key encryption to provide
data confidentiality.


Answer: C. SSH allows you to gain secure access to a remote computer and then execute commands to control the
system. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You need to register a domain name for the Web sites that will promote
your company's new product in international markets. You decide to register several top-level domains,
such as .ca, .au and .ae, in addition to the commonly used .com domain. Why would you do this?
A. To appeal to the national identities of your customers
B. To make it easier for search engines to find your Web site
C. To ensure that you can sell your product legally in various countries
D. To ensure that customers remember the spelling of your product name


Answer: A. To appeal to the national identities of your customers Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Angel is using a GUI HTML editor to create a Web page that will be posted
on the company site during an advertising promotion. Which of the following is a disadvantage of using
GUI HTML editors?
A. They require you to choose a DTD.
B. They require you to know HTML well.
C. They may generate non-standard code.
D. They take a long time to create page code.


Answer: C. They may generate non-standard code. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which protocol is most likely to be used when sending e-mail using the
Microsoft Outlook Express client?
A. IMAP
B. HTTP
C. SMTP
D. POP3


Answer: C. SMTP Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: When creating its Web presence, a business should choose its domain name
carefully so that users will be able to recall it easily. Every domain name is unique. With which of the
following must each domain name be registered?
A. DNS
B. W3C
C. FQDN
D. ICANN


Answer: D. ICANN Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.03125 Seconds