CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Check Point Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS CHECK POINT CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Check Point Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Check Point certifications are valid for 2 years. Now you can re-certify faster with our new on-demand Training Blades. Training Blades are short, modular courses that teach the latest security advancements in self-paced video-download format, or in the classroom. Most exams are available from the convenience of your desktop.

Try Check Point Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Subcategories for Check Point Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Following are sub categories for which Interview Questions & Answers are available under Check Point Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode. Please select the appropriate sub-category:-

CCEPE Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

CCMA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

CCMSE Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

CCSA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

CCSE Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Check Point Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Check Point Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: ABC Corporation's network is configured such that a user must log in individually at each server
and access control. Which type of authentication is in use?
A. Role-based access control
B. Three-factor authentication
C. Single sign-on
D. Hybrid access control
E. Mandatory sign-on


Answer: E. Mandatory sign-on Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following are common failures that should be addressed in an organization's
Business Continuity Plan (BCP) ? (Choose THREE.)
A. Connectivity failures
B. Accounting failures
C. Hardware failures
D. Utility failures
E. Personal failures


Answer: A. Connectivity failures
C. Hardware failures
D. Utility failures
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of these strategies can be employed to test training effectiveness? (Choose THREE.)
A. Create a survey for managers, to see if participants practice behaviors presented during
training.
B. Provide feedback forms for employees to rate instruction and training material, immediately
after training has ended.
C. Include auditors before and after the training. This checks to see if the number of security-
related incidents is reduced, because of the training.
D. Give incentives to employees who attend security-awareness training. Perform spot-checks, to
see if incentives are displayed.
E. Test employees on security concepts several months after training has ended.


Answer: A. Create a survey for managers, to see if participants practice behaviors presented during
training.
C. Include auditors before and after the training. This checks to see if the number of security-
related incidents is reduced, because of the training.
E. Test employees on security concepts several months after training has ended.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A _______ _______ posture provides many levels of security possibilities, for access control.
A. Layered defensive
B. Multiple offensive
C. Flat defensive
D. Reactive defensive
E. Proactive offensive


Answer: A. Layered defensive Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Who should have physical access to network-connectivity devices and corporate servers?
A. Customers and clients
B. Accounting, information-technology, and auditing staff
C. Managers and C-level executives
D. Only appropriate information-technology personnel


Answer: D. Only appropriate information-technology personnel Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Enterprise employees working remotely require access to data at an organization's headquarters.
Which of the following is the BEST method to transfer this data?
A. Standard e-mail
B. Faxed information
C. Dial-in access behind the enterprise firewall
D. Virtual private network
E. CD-ROMs shipped with updated versions of the data


Answer: D. Virtual private network Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following are appropriate uses of asymmetric encryption? (Choose THREE.)
A. Authentication
B. Secure key-exchange mechanisms
C. Public Web site access
D. Data-integrity checking
E. Sneaker net


Answer: A. Authentication
B. Secure key-exchange mechanisms
D. Data-integrity checking Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following is a cost-effective solution for securely transmitting data between remote
offices?
A. Standard e-mail
B. Fax machine
C. Virtual private network
D. Bonded courier
E. Telephone


Answer: C. Virtual private network Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A(n) _______ is the first step for determining which technical information assets should be
protected.
A. Network diagram
B. Business Impact Analysis
C. Office floor plan
D. Firewall
E. Intrusion detection system


Answer: A. Network diagram Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: ____________________ are the people who consume, manipulate, and produce information
assets.
A. Information asset owners
B. Business-unit owners
C. Audit-control groups
D. Information custodians
E. Functional users


Answer: E. Functional users Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A _______ attack uses multiple systems to launch a coordinated attack.
A. Distributed denial-of-service
B. Teardrop
C. Birthday
D. FTP Bounce
E. Salami


Answer: A. Distributed denial-of-service Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Public servers are typically placed in the _______, to enhance security.
A. Restricted Entry Zone
B. Open Zone
C. Internet Zone
D. Demilitarized Zone
E. Public Entry Zone


Answer: D. Demilitarized Zone Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following is MOST likely to cause management to view a security-needs proposal as
invalid?
A. Real-world examples
B. Exaggeration
C. Ranked threats
D. Quantified risks
E. Temperate manner


Answer: B. Exaggeration Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is mandatory sign-on? An authentication method that:
A. uses smart cards, hardware tokens, and biometrics to authenticate users; also known as three-
factor authentication
B. requires the use of one-time passwords, so users authenticate only once, with a given set of
credentials
C. requires users to re-authenticate at each server and access control
D. stores user credentials locally, so that users need only authenticate the first time a local
machine is used
E. allows users to authenticate once, and then uses tokens or other credentials to manage
subsequent authentication attempts


Answer: C. requires users to re-authenticate at each server and access control Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A (n) __________________________ is issued by senior management, and defines an
organization's security goals.
A. Records-retention procedure
B. Acceptable-use policy
C. Organizational security policy
D. Security policy mission statement
E. Service level agreement


Answer: D. Security policy mission statement Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is single sign-on? An authentication method:
A. that allows users to authenticate once, and then uses tokens or other credentials to manage
subsequent authentication attempts
B. that stores user credentials locally, so that users need only authenticate the first time, a local
machine is used
C. requiring the use of one-time passwords, so users authenticate only once, with a given set of
credentials.
D. that uses smart cards, hardware tokens, and biometrics to authenticate users; also known as
three-factor authentication
E. that requires users to re-authenticate for every resource accessed


Answer: A. that allows users to authenticate once, and then uses tokens or other credentials to manage
subsequent authentication attempts Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following equations results in the Single Loss Expectancy for an asset?
A. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Exposure
B. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Threat
C. Annualized Rate of Occurrence / Annualized Loss Expectancy
D. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Vulnerability
E. Annualized Rate of Occurrence x Annualized Loss Expectancy


Answer: B. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Threat Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A(n) _______________ is an abstract machine, which mediates all access subjects have to
objects.
A. ACL
B. Reference monitor
C. State machine
D. TCB
E. Router


Answer: B. Reference monitor Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following represents a valid reason for testing a patch on a nonproduction system,
before applying it to a production system?
A. Patches may re-enable services previously disabled.
B. Patches are a kind of virus.
C. Patches always overwrite user data.
D. Only patches on vendor-pressed CDs can be trusted.
E. Patches usually break important system functionality.


Answer: A. Patches may re-enable services previously disabled. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are a system administrator for a pool of Web servers. The vendor who sells your Web server
posts a patch and sample exploit for a newly discovered vulnerability. You will take all of the
actions listed below. Which of the following actions should you take first?
A. Run the sample exploit against a test server.
B. Run the sample exploit against a production server.
C. Apply the patch to all production servers.
D. Test the patch on a production server.
E. Test the patch on a non-production server.


Answer: A. Run the sample exploit against a test server. Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 4 5 6 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
"Holiday Packages" announced as an advertisement are an example of _________: (a) Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Invitation to Offer (d) None of the above
A match fixing contract between a player and a broker is a: (a) Valid Contract (b) Unenforceable Contract (c) Void Contract (d) Illegal Contract
When a bookseller sells a book on cash payment then it is called as ___________: (a) Unilateral Contract (b) Bilateral Contract (c) Executed Contract (d) Executory Contract
____________ agreements are created by situation: (a) Written (b) Oral (c) Void (d) Implied
Cache = 0 Seconds