CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Sybase Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS SYBASE CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Sybase Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Sybase is a computer software company that develops and sells database management system (DBMS) and middleware products. The company was founded in 1984, and the headquarters offices are in Emeryville, CA. Sybase was the first enterprise DBMS for the Linux operating system. Sybase is an enterprise software and services company that produces software to manage and analyze information in relational databases. Sybase is a standalone subsidiary of SAP.

Try Sybase Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Subcategories for Sybase Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Following are sub categories for which Interview Questions & Answers are available under Sybase Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode. Please select the appropriate sub-category:-

Adaptive Server Administrator Associate Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Adaptive Server Administrator Professional Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Adaptive Server Enterprise SQL Developer Associate Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Adaptive Server Enterprise SQL Developer Professional Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

PowerBuilder Developer Professional Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

PowerDesigner Data Modeling Professional Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Replication Server Administrator Professional Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

SQL Anywhere Developer Professional Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Sybase IQ Administrator Professional Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Sybase Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Sybase Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: You are tuning an ASE which is at "steady state". If you suspect, based on
current usage, that too much memory is allocated to open object structures in your server, which of the
following procedures should you use to most directly confirm or refute your hypothesis?
A. sp_helpconfig
B. sp_countmetadata
C. sp_object_stats
D. sp_monitorconfig
E. sp_configure


Answer: D. sp_monitorconfig Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Scheduling priority is a direct attribute of which of the following:
A. Engine Group
B. Execution Class
C. Application
D. Stored procedure
E. Database


Answer: B. Execution Class Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Given: Adaptive Server physical storage space is divided into a hierarchy.
What is the hierarchy sequence, from largest to smallest units of storage?
A. allocation unit, extent, page, database fragment, device
B. page, extent, database fragment, device, allocation unit
C. device, database fragment, allocation unit, extent, page
D. extent, allocation unit, page, device, database fragment


Answer: C. device, database fragment, allocation unit, extent, page Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which ASE commands or utilities can be used to examine partition skew?
(Choose 2)
A. sp_helpdb
B. sp_helpartition
C. sp_help
D. optdiag
E. reorg


Answer: B. sp_helpartition
C. sp_help Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following can NOT have an assigned execution class
A. database
B. A stored procedure
C. An application
D. A login


Answer: A. database Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: All of the following tactics may reduce contention for cache spinlocks in an
ASE configured to support multiple online engines, except
A. Increasing the spinlock ratio
B. Creating additional named caches and binding frequently used tables to them
C. Creating partitions in heavily used caches
D. Creating a second buffer pool in a heavily used named cache
E. Returning to a single engine configuration



Answer: A. Increasing the spinlock ratio Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The ACME company has an 8 CPU SMP system running Adaptive Server
Enterprise (ASE). The ASE server has been allocated 1.5 GB of 2.0 GB of memory available. The ASE
server has been allocated 2 engines. There are 1,000 concurrent users of the ASE server.
The sp_sysmon report shows the spinlock contention rate averages 70-80% for the default data cache.
Which steps can be taken to correct this performance problem?
A. Add a 16KB buffer pool to the server.
B. Increase the size of the tempdb database.
C. Add two engines to the ASE server.
D. Add named caches to and bind the appropriate objects to the named caches.
E. Add more locks to the server.


Answer: D. Add named caches to and bind the appropriate objects to the named caches. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Consider the following scenario:An update has to be performed to the price
column in the titles table. Two are considered, a SQL update statement versus a cursor-based approach
updating the price row-by-row. What might be an advantage of cursors in this scenario?
A. Faster than set-oriented processing
B. May increase concurrency by committing each row as a transaction
C. Reduces the number of log records
D. Enables users to access the table using the cursor's security privileges.


Answer: B. May increase concurrency by committing each row as a transaction Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The employees table has an index created as follows:
create index emp_index1
on employees(last_name, first_name desc)
Which of the following queries would not require a sort? (Choose 2)
A. select * from employees order by last_name, first_name
B. select * from employees order by last_name ASC, first_name DESC
C. select * from employees order by first_name DESC, last_name ASC
D. select * from employees order by last_name DESC, first_name ASC


Answer: B. select * from employees order by last_name ASC, first_name DESC
D. select * from employees order by last_name DESC, first_name ASC Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which statement is not true about cache partitioning?
A. Default data cache can be partitioned
B. A named cache with a 16K buffer pool can be partitioned
C. Cache partitioning requires a server reboot
D. A 2MB named cache can be divided into 8 cache partitions
E. Named caches using the relaxed LRU cache replacement strategy can be partitioned


Answer: D. A 2MB named cache can be divided into 8 cache partitions Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following operations require "quiesce database"?
A. altering the database to a new size
B. performing non-Sybase unmirroring and backup operations.
C. truncating the transaction log
D. dumping the database using Sybase Backup Server.


Answer: B. performing non-Sybase unmirroring and backup operations. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following statements describes readpast locking? (Choose 2)
A. It can be specified at the session, transaction, and table level.
B. It allows insert, update, and delete commands to read past any incompatible lock.
C. It allows readers to not block writers.
D. It allows select and readtext queries to silently skip all rows or pages locked with incompatible locks.


Answer: B. It allows insert, update, and delete commands to read past any incompatible lock.
D. It allows select and readtext queries to silently skip all rows or pages locked with incompatible locks. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What are some ways to reduce last data page lock contention for inserts?
(Choose 3)
A. alter the table to use the Datarows locking scheme
B. alter the table to use the Datapages locking scheme
C. partition the table
D. create a clustered index on a random key
E. increase the server configuration for the number of locks
F. increase the server configuration for the deadlock checking period


Answer: A. alter the table to use the Datarows locking scheme
C. partition the table
D. create a clustered index on a random key Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the purpose of dsync flag?
A. to synchronize primary and mirrored devices
B. to synchronize primary and secondary databases
C. to control whether writes to operating system files are buffered or not
D. to control Backup Server's access to a dump device


Answer: C. to control whether writes to operating system files are buffered or not Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following are true of the Datarows Locking Scheme? (Choose
2)
A. Index pages are locked.
B. No transaction locks are held on index pages.
C. Server uses page locks and row locks, but not table locks.
D. Server uses table locks and row locks, but not page locks.


Answer: B. No transaction locks are held on index pages.
D. Server uses table locks and row locks, but not page locks.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: All of the following tactics may reduce contention for cache spinlocks in an
ASE configured to support multiple online engines, except
A. Increasing the spinlock ratio
B. Creating additional named caches and binding frequently used tables to them
C. Creating partitions in heavily used caches
D. Returning to a single engine configuration


Answer: A. Increasing the spinlock ratio Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The reorg command may be used to: (Choose 2)
A. Compact a table that uses datarows locking.
B. Reclaim unused space in a table that uses allpages locking.
C. Reclaim unused space in an index that uses datapages locking.
D. Rebuild a table that uses allpages locking.


Answer: A. Compact a table that uses datarows locking.
C. Reclaim unused space in an index that uses datapages locking. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What effect does the use of the command "set sort_merge on" have on the
Server?
A. It changes the server level setting to allow the use of merge joins.
B. It overrides the server level setting to allow the use of merge joins in the current session.
C. It overrides the server level setting to allow the use of merge joins by all currently connected users.
D. It allows the use of merge joins in the current session only if the server level is set to "enabled".


Answer:
B. It overrides the server level setting to allow the use of merge joins in the current session. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What are some ways to reduce last data page lock contention for inserts?
(Choose 3)
A. alter the table to use the Datarows locking scheme
B. alter the table to use the Datapages locking scheme
C. partition the table
D. create a clustered index on a random key
E. increase the server configuration for the number of locks
F. increase the server configuration for the deadlock checking period


Answer: A. alter the table to use the Datarows locking scheme
C. partition the table
D. create a clustered index on a random key Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following statements best describes a DOL table with a cluster
ratio of 0.97:
A. The table is poorly structured and should be fixed by a reorg rebuild
B. Dense table packing will increase the probability of data page splits
C. Large I/O strategies will be particularly effective on this table
D. The clustered index is almost as big as the table itself.
E. Row forwarding is extremely unlikely due to large allocation gaps.


Answer: C. Large I/O strategies will be particularly effective on this table Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.171875 Seconds