CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
PMI Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS PMI CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

PMI Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

PMI (Project Management Institute) Certification Exams - PMI offers a comprehensive certification program for practitioners with different levels of experience. The program supports a career framework in the project management profession.

Try PMI Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Subcategories for PMI Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Following are sub categories for which Interview Questions & Answers are available under PMI Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode. Please select the appropriate sub-category:-

CAPM Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

PMP Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

1 2 3 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

PMI Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try PMI Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: Payback period analysis identifies that point in time when:
A. Profit maximum is realized.
B. Unit profit is realized.
C. Monthly revenue exceeds monthly costs.
D. Cumulative revenue exceeds cumulative costs.


Answer: D. Cumulative revenue exceeds cumulative costs. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The project plan has been developed. A project end date has been established. The customer
later requests additional work to be included in the project, but will not renegotiate the end date.
Cost is not a factor. The project team should immediately.
A. Invoke the change control process.
B. Initiate contingency plans.
C. Modify the original project scope to include the additional work.
D. Commit to original project scope and open a new project to handle additional work.
E. Request project team to work overtime to meet end date.


Answer: A. Invoke the change control process. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following statements describes quality control?
A. Monitoring specific project results to determine if they comply with relevant quality
standards.
B. Evaluating over ll project performance on a regular basis.
C. Taking action to increase the effectiveness and efficiency of they project.
D. Identifying which quality standards are standards are relevant to the project.


Answer: A. Monitoring specific project results to determine if they comply with relevant quality
standards. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following theories are illustrated by the principle: ?Employees who believe that their
efforts will lead to effective performance and who anticipate important rewards for their
accomplishments become productive stay productive.?
A. The X-Y theory.
B. Maslow?s theory.
C. The expectancy theory.
D. Ouchi's Theory Z
E. Herzberg?s theory.


Answer: C. The expectancy theory. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The determination of conformance with scope requirements is called ____?
A. Quality Planning.
B. Quality Control.
C. Quality Management.
D. Quality Assurance.


Answer: B. Quality Control. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Work packages are described in the:
A. Work charter.
B. Work schedule.
C. Work breakdown structure.
D. Work project plan.
E. Statement of work.


Answer: C. Work breakdown structure. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The PERT method is MOST used in situations where:
A. It is important to know the interrelationships of activities.
B. Little is known about the cost estimated related to the project.
C. Little experience exists on which to base estimated of activity duration.
D. Resource requirements are well defined.


Answer: C. Little experience exists on which to base estimated of activity duration. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: During the execution of a pipeline project, the pipeline subcontractor proposes an upgrade
of certain material without a change in the schedule or cost. After the change is approved,
where would this change BEST be documented?
A. Project charter
B. Execution phase
C. Procurement Management plan
D. Work breakdown structure
E. Quality assurance plan


Answer: C. Procurement Management plan Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following concepts are associated with the ?Cost of Quality? in project management?
(Choose all that apply)
A. Appraisal costs
B. Management costs
C. Prevention costs
D. Failure costs
E. Planning costs


Answer: A. Appraisal costs
C. Prevention costs
D. Failure costs Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The authority to accept or reject a requested change in a large and complex project, should rest
with _____?
A. The sponsor.
B. The president.
C. The change control board.
D. The client.
E. The project manager.


Answer: C. The change control board. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the term that is used when referring to the adjustment of task schedules in order to
deploy human resource more effectively?
A. Crashing.
B. Smoothing
C. Leveling.
D. Fast tracking.
E. Loading.


Answer: B. Smoothing Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Although they have a variety of side-effects, the primary objective of incentive clauses in a
contract is to:
A. Aligning contractor and buyer goals.
B. Reduce risk for the contractor
C. Controlling contractor costs
D. Reduce costs to the buyer
E. Reducing production costs.


Answer: A. Aligning contractor and buyer goals. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following will have the greatest impact on a product or service?s reliability and
maintenance characteristics?
A. Function.
B. Implementation
C. Design.
D. Cost.
E. Fabrication.


Answer: C. Design. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Conflict resolution techniques that may be used on a project include:
A. Withdrawing, compromising, controlling, and forcing.
B. Controlling forcing smoothing, and withdrawing.
C. Confronting, compromising, smoothing and directing.
D. Smoothing, confronting, forcing, and withdrawing.


Answer: D. Smoothing, confronting, forcing, and withdrawing. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: During execution, a resource is added to the project team. What effect will this have on the
project?
A. The effect cannot be determined.
B. The project duration will be shortened.
C. A scope change will be required
D. The quality of the project will be increased.


Answer: A. The effect cannot be determined. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The person responsible for obtaining funding for a new project?s conceptual study is the:
A. Project manager.
B. President.
C. Chief financial officer.
D. Project sponsor.
E. The client


Answer: D. Project sponsor. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You have been assigned as project manger of an existing project. You have been with your
company for several years but not in the area where this project is occurring. A Project
Management Plan is in place. The project has not exceeded by baseline change thresholds. The
customer is not happy with the status of the project.
Of the following, which is the BEST initial action?
A. Conducting team-building exercises with all stakeholders.
B. Identifying critical float time.
C. Verification of the customer?s needs and expectations.
D. Verification that the change control system is operating properly.
E. Preparation of a corrective action plan.


Answer: C. Verification of the customer?s needs and expectations. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The MOST effective method in developing a project team within a matrix organization is to follow
the:
A. communications plan.
B. Scope change control plan.
C. Staffing management plan.
D. Training development plan.


Answer: C. Staffing management plan. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The senior executive of your company wants monthly schedule update of your project. Which of
the following would you send to the executive?
A. Milestone chart
B. Time-scaled network diagram
C. Arrow activity diagram
D. PERT chart


Answer: A. Milestone chart Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: During a weekly meeting, the IT department states that they are bringing new CRM application
system online. Though no problems are anticipated, in the event that a problem does arise, they
will work overtime to stay on schedule. How would you react as the project manager operating in
a matrix organization?
A. Assess the cost implication of this activity in the implementation phase.
B. Request that the IT department's commitment be in writing.
C. Assess the risk of this activity and develop a response strategy.
D. Note this information in the minutes of the conference report meeting.
E. Request that the IT department delay implementation of the CRM application system until your
project is completed.


Answer: C. Assess the risk of this activity and develop a response strategy. Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.03125 Seconds