CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
IBM Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS IBM CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

IBM Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

IBM Business Analytics Certification provides an industry standard benchmark for technical competence, and offers validation for professionals who work with IBM Business Analytics technologies. IBM Business Analytics Certification offers the only authorized accreditation in the industry for benchmarking and validating your expertise with Cognos or SPSS products.

Try IBM Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Subcategories for IBM Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Following are sub categories for which Interview Questions & Answers are available under IBM Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode. Please select the appropriate sub-category:-

IBM DB2 DBA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (12) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

1 2 3 4 5 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

IBM Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try IBM Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: When using the SAN Volume Controller (SVC) as a host for a full 15 module XIV Storage System, how many ports are recommended to be connected to the SVC?

A. 8
B. 12
C. 16
D. 24



Answer: Answer: B.12 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Using the XCLI, which qualifiers are required to create a thin provisioned pool?

A. pool, hard size, soft size, snapshot size
B. pool, hard size, soft size, read block behavior
C. pool, resize allowed, maximum volumes, maximum snapshots
D. pool, read block behavior, maximum volumes, maximum snapshots


Answer: A. pool, hard size, soft size, snapshot size Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following extenders allows data to be presented in a three?dimensional format?
A.DB2 AVI Extender
B.DB2 XML Extender
C.DB2 Text Extender
D.DB2 Spatial Extender


Answer: D.DB2 Spatial Extender Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the minimum privilege required to allow USER1 to access table data?
A.READ privilege on the table
B.SELECT privilege on the table
C.REFERENCES privilege on the table
D.SELECT privilege WITH GRANT OPTION on the table


Answer: Correct:B.SELECT privilege on the table Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A Linux partition running in a non-hosted environment has only a QIC50GB tape drive. They need
to send a tape of data to a vendor in LTO format to be loaded onto a UNIX system, but the only LTD drive they have is attached to an i5/OS partition. Which of the following will accomplish this goal?

A Create an LTD format tape on the QIC50GC drive and have this tape duped onto a LTO
drive.
B Save the data to disk, FTP it to the iSeries, and use the SAV command to save it to the LTO
drive.
C In the i5/OS partition, change the LTO tape drive device description to shared by changing the Device Model to *VRT.
D Create a NWSD in the i5/OS partition to control the Linux partition. Shut down the Linux partition, vary on the NWSD, and vary off the tape drive.


Answer: D.Create a NWSD in the i5/OS partition to control the Linux partition. Shut down the Linux partition, vary on the NWSD, and vary off the tape drive. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A customer created a hosted Linux partition on a 4-way i820 with iStar processors. The partition was created to utilize one shared processor unit, 1024MB of memory, and no other hardware. It
railed immediately when IPLed. The SRC code indicated that the partition does not have the
proper resources to IPL. What must be done to IPL this partition?

A Assign a dedicated LAN resource to this partition.
B Assign a dedicated CD/DVD device to this partition.
C Assign a dedicated console resource to this partition.
D Assign a dedicated processor to this partition.


Answer: D.Assign a dedicated processor to this partition. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A customer is planning to create a non-hosted Linux partition on an i825. Linux will have only direct-attach devices. What is the Linux console option?

A Use OS/400 VNC support.
B Telnet to the virtual console.
C Share the primary partitions console.
D Allocate a console IOA to the Linux partition.


Answer: B. Telnet to the virtual console. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two solutions, once installed and configured, can be used to move workloads without disruption? (Choose two)

A. XIV partitions
B. XIV Data Mover (XDM)
C. SAN Volume Controller
D. XIV Data Migration Function
E. Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Replication V4


Answer: C. SAN Volume Controller
D. XIV Data Migration Function Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: In which two situations would you use a round robin fragmentation strategy?

A. When all fragments must be second
B. To create uneven data distributions
C. When queries perform sequential scans and you have little information about the data being stored.
D. When tables are accessed with a high degree of selectivity


Answer: A. When all fragments must be second Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Given a user defined function, U.UDF1, that takes an input parameter of type INTEGER, and
USER6 running the following SQL statement: SELECT w.udf1(col6) FROM t.tab1 WHERE col4 =
�ABC� Which of the following statement(s) would allow USER6 to execute the statement?
A.GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON TABLE t.tab1 TO user6
B.GRANT SELECT ON TABLE t.tab1 TO user6 GRANT USE ON FUNCTION u.udf1(INT) TO user6
C.GRANT SELECT ON TABLE t.tab1 TO user6 GRANT REFERENCES ON FUNCTION u.udf1(INT) TO
user6
D.GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON TABLE t.tab1 TO user6 GRANT EXECUTE ON FUNCTION u.udf1(INT) TO user6


Answer: D.GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON TABLE t.tab1 TO user6 GRANT EXECUTE ON FUNCTION u.udf1(INT) TO user6 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Certkiller .com with an i810 is running multiple partitions with V5R3. Which of the following products is used to manage the partitions?

A. IBM Director
B. iSeries Navigator
C. Management Central
D. Hardware Management Console



Answer: B.iSeries Navigator Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A Linux on iSeries administrator is setting up the OS/400 programmers with user IDs in the Linux partition. Which of the following describes how to set up these profiles in Linux?

A � Change the QRETSVRSEC system value to 2 to enable user security mirroring.
B � Set up the Linux NES autoloader with the OS/400 partition as the central server.
C � Use the CHGNWSUSRA on the Linux NWSD to enable Linux user profile management from
OS/400.
D � Create a Linux group profile and individual user profiles for each of the programmers referencing the group profile.


Answer: D.Create a Linux group profile and individual user profiles for each of the programmers referencing the group profile.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A redistribute command fails during processing of database partition group DPG1. Which
of the following commands will return the database partition group to its original partition map?

A. RESTART DATABASE
B. REDISTRIBUTE DATABASE PARTITION GROUP dpg1 RESET
C. REDISTRIBUTE DATABASE PARTITION GROUP dpg1 ROLLBACK
D. REDISTRIBUTE DATABASE PARTITION GROUP dpg1 USING ORIGINAL TARGETMAP.



Answer: C.REDISTRIBUTE DATABASE PARTITION GROUP dpg1 ROLLBACK Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A VM/VSE customer wants to implement a WAS on an existing zSeries server. On which of the following operating environments would WAS best be implemented?

A. VSE
B. z/VM
C. z/OS
D. Linux



Answer: D. Linux Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which fragments an index by expression?

A. FRAGMENT BY EXPRESSION col_1
B. FRAGMENT BY EXPRESSION col_2>=10000IN dbspace 1 AND col_2>10000IN dbspace2
C. FRAGMMENT BY EXPRESSION col_1<10000 AND col_2 IN dbspace 2
D. FRAGMENT BY EXPRESSION col <20000 IN dbspace 1, col> = 20000 IN dbspace 2


Answer: D.FRAGMENT BY EXPRESSION col <20000 IN dbspace 1, col> = 20000 IN dbspace 2 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Given the following table definition: STAFF id INTEGER name CHAR(20) dept INTEGER job CHAR(20) years INTEGER salary DECIMAL(10,2) comm DECIMAL(10,2) Which of the following SQL statements will return a result set that satisfies these conditions: ?Displays the department ID and total number of employees in each department. ?Includes only departments with at least one employee receiving a commission (comm) greater than 5000. ?Sorted by the department employee count from greatest to least.
A.SELECT dept, COUNT(*) FROM staff GROUP BY dept HAVING comm > 5000 ORDER BY 2 DESC B.SELECT dept, COUNT(*) FROM staff WHERE comm > 5000 GROUP BY dept, comm ORDER BY 2
DESC
C.SELECT dept, COUNT(*) FROM staff GROUP BY dept HAVING MAX(comm) > 5000 ORDER BY 2
DESC
D.SELECT dept, comm, COUNT(id) FROM staff WHERE comm > 5000 GROUP BY dept, comm ORDER BY 3 DESC


Answer: C.SELECT dept, COUNT(*) FROM staff GROUP BY dept HAVING MAX(comm) > 5000 ORDER BY 2
DESC Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Given the following statements from two embedded SQL programs: Program 1: CREATE TABLE mytab (col1 INT, col2 CHAR(24)) COMMIT Program 2: INSERT INTO mytab VALUES( 20989,�Joe Smith�) COMMIT INSERT INTO mytab VALUES( 21334,�Amy Johnson�) DELETE FROM mytab COMMIT INSERT INTO mytab VALUES( 23430,�Jason French�) ROLLBACK INSERT INTO mytab VALUES( 20993,�Samantha Jones�) COMMIT DELETE FROM mytab WHERE col1=20993
ROLLBACK Assuming Program 1 ran to completion and then Program 2 ran to completion, which
of the following records would be returned by the statement: SELECT * FROM mytab?
A.20989, Joe Smith
B.21334, Amy Johnson
C.23430, Jason French
D.20993, Samantha Jones
E.No records are returned.


Answer: D.20993, Samantha Jones Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A client application on OS/390 or OS/400 must access a DB2 server on AIX. At a minimum, which
of the following products is required to provide DRDA Application Server functionality on the DB2
server for AIX?
A.DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition
B.DB2 UDB Workgroup Server Edition
C.DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition and DB2 UDB Workgroup Server Edition
D.DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition and DB2 UDB Enterprise Server Edition


Answer: Correct:B.DB2 UDB Workgroup Server Edition Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Given the following SQL statements: CREATE TABLE birthday1 (day INT CHECK(day BETWEEN 1 AND 31), month INT CHECK(month BETWEEN 1 AND 6), year INT) CREATE TABLE birthday2 (day INT CHECK(day BETWEEN 1 AND 31), month INT CHECK(month BETWEEN 7 AND
12), year INT) CREATE VIEW birthdays AS SELECT * FROM birthday1 UNION ALL SELECT * FROM
birthday2 INSERT INTO birthday1 VALUES( 22,10, 1973) INSERT INTO birthday1 VALUES( 40, 8,
1980) INSERT INTO birthday1 VALUES( 8, 3, 1990) INSERT INTO birthday1 VALUES( 22, 10, 1973) INSERT INTO birthday1 VALUES( 3, 3, 1960) What will be the result of the following SELECT statement? SELECT COUNT(*) FROM birthdays
A.0
B.2
C.3
D.5D.5



Answer: B.2 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Table T1 has a column C1 char(3) that contains strings in upper and lower case letters. Which
of the following queries will find all rows where C1 is the string �ABC� in any case?
A.SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE c1 = �ABC�
B.SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE UCASE(c1) = �ABC�
C.SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE IGNORE_CASE(c1 = �ABC�)
D.SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE c1 = �ABC� WITH OPTION CASE INSENSITIVE


Answer: B.SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE UCASE(c1) = �ABC� Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 4 5 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.265625 Seconds