CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
CCDA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CISCO CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS CCDA CERTIFICATION EXAM INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

CCDA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

The CCDA certification (Cisco Certified Design Associate) indicates a foundation or apprentice knowledge of network design for the Cisco Internetwork Infrastructure. CCDA certified professionals can design routed and switched network infrastructures invol

Try CCDA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode

1 2 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

CCDA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try CCDA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: Which two of these represent a best practice implementation of a Split MAC LWAPP deployment in a Cisco
Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a shared SSID which in turn maps to a common shared
VLAN.
B. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a unique VLAN.
C. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a common shared
VLAN.
D. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to the access point for translation into SSID(s).
E. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller for translation into
SSID(s).
F. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller. Then the 802.1Q packet is
encapsulated in LWAPP and sent to the access point for transmission over the SSID(s).


Answer: B,E:Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a unique VLAN./802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller for translation into
SSID(s). Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements represent advantages that the top-down network design process has over the bottom-up
network design process? (Choose two.)
A. is able to provide the big picture
B. utilizes previous experience
C. takes less time to design a network
D. identifies appropriate technologies first
E. provides a design for current and future development


Answer: A,E:is able to provide the big picture/provides a design for current and future development Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A Cisco security mechanism has the following attributes:
it is a sensor appliance
it searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic
it is a "purpose-built device"
it is installed passively
it introduces no delay or overhead
Which Cisco security mechanism is this?
A. IKE
B. PIX
C. HIPS
D. NIDS
E. HMAC


Answer: D. NIDS Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which statement accurately describes one difference between a small office and medium office topology?
A. Small offices commonly use Rapid PVST+ for Layer 3 deployments.
B. Medium offices commonly use integrated route and switching platforms.
C. Medium offices use integrated 10/100/1000 interfaces as Layer 2 trunks.
D. Medium offices use external access switches to support LAN connectivity.


Answer: D:Medium offices use external access switches to support LAN connectivity. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A company is designing a worldwide IPv6 network with duplicated file
servers at multiple locations. Each file server contains identical reference information. Which IPv6
address type would be used to allow each end station to send a request to the nearest file server using the
same destination address, regardless of the location of that end station?
A. unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. broadcast


Answer: B. anycast Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two VoIP characteristics are affected most by codec choice? (Choose
two.)
A. voice quality
B. silent packet handling
C. voice packet header size
D. bandwidth required for voice calls


Answer: A.voice quality
D. bandwidth required for voice calls Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: An organization needs a WAN Transport technology that meets these
criteria:
has a low initial cost
provides low-to-medium BW
has medium-to-high latency and jitter
Which technology would you suggest?
A. DSL
B. X.25
C. ISDN
D. wireless
E. analog modem


Answer: A.DSL Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two of these represent a best practice implementation of a Split MAC
LWAPP deployment in a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a shared SSID which in turn maps to a common shared
VLAN.
B. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a unique VLAN.
C. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a common shared
VLAN.
D. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to the access point for translation into SSID(s).
E. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller for translation into
SSID(s).
F. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller. Then the 802.1Q
packet is encapsulated in LWAPP and sent to the access point for transmission over the SSID(s).


Answer: A. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a unique VLAN.
E. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller for translation into SSID(s).
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements represent advantages that the top-down network
design process has over the bottom-up network design process? (Choose two.)
A. is able to provide the big picture
B. utilizes previous experience
C. takes less time to design a network
D. identifies appropriate technologies first
E. provides a design for current and future development


Answer: A. is able to provide the big picture
E. provides a design for current and future development Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two of these best describe the implementation of a WAN Backup
design over the Internet? (Choose two.)
A. a best-effort method
B. requires no ISP coordination or involvement
C. bandwidth guaranteed based on interface configuration
D. designed as an alternative to a failed WAN connection
E. implemented with a point-to-point logical link using a Layer 2 tunnel


Answer: A.a best-effort method

D.designed as an alternative to a failed WAN connection Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The Cisco Data Center Network Architecture comprises which two Cisco
SONA layers? (Choose two.)
A. Interactive Services
B. Business Applications
C. Network Infrastructure
D. Collaboration Applications
E. WAN/Internet


Answer: A.Interactive Services

C. Network Infrastructure Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two techniques can reduce voice packet transfer delay across a link
of less than 512 kbps? (Choose two.)
A. deploy LFI
B. increase queue depth
C. increase link bandwidth
D. extend the trust boundary
E. deploy software compression


Answer: A.deploy LFI

C. increase link bandwidth Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are designing a small branch office that requires these attributes:
support for 60 users
the growth capacity to add another 15 users soon
redundant access
higher bandwidth between the Layer 2 switch and routing to the WAN
Which branch office topology or technology must be used?
A. two-tier
B. loop-free
C. three-tier
D. EtherChannel
E. integrated routing and switching


Answer: D.EtherChannel Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two VoIP characteristics are affected most by codec choice? (Choose two.)
A. voice quality
B. silent packet handling
C. voice packet header size
D. bandwidth required for voice calls


Answer: A,D : voice quality/ bandwidth required for voice calls
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The topology map in the draft design document should cover which two
layers of the OSI model? (Choose two.)
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
E. session
F. application



Answer: A. physical

C. network Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which three factors best justify WAN link redundancy between geographically dispersed sites? (Choose three.)
A. important traffic flows
B. lack of speed
C. high link utilization
D. uncertain reliability
E. excessive packet transmission rate
F. high expense of transmitting data


Answer: A,B,D:important traffic flows/lack of speed/
uncertain reliability Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which three factors best justify WAN link redundancy between
geographically dispersed sites? (Choose three.)
A. important traffic flows
B. lack of speed
C. high link utilization
D. uncertain reliability
E. excessive packet transmission rate
F. high expense of transmitting data


Answer: A:important traffic flows

B:lack of speed

D: uncertain reliability Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which H.323 protocol controls call setup between endpoints?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. RAS
D. RTCP


Answer: B. H.245 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which statement accurately describes one difference between a small office
and medium office topology?
A. Small offices commonly use Rapid PVST+ for Layer 3 deployments.
B. Medium offices commonly use integrated route and switching platforms.
C. Medium offices use integrated 10/100/1000 interfaces as Layer 2 trunks.
D. Medium offices use external access switches to support LAN connectivity.


Answer: B: Medium offices use external access switches to support LAN connectivity.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two of these are required for wireless client mobility deployment
when using a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. assigned master controller
B. matching mobility group name
C. matching RF group name
D. matching RF power
E. matching security
F. matching RF channel


Answer: B. matching mobility group name
E. matching security Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.03125 Seconds