CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Microsoft Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS MICROSOFT CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Microsoft Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Microsoft Certifications are professional certifications verifying demonstrated proficiency with Microsoft products. They exist in the categories of Server, Desktop, Applications, Database, and Developer with a variety of tiers of proficiency certified, including Solutions Associate (MCSA), Solutions Expert (MCSE), and Solutions Developer (MCSD). They are bestowed on people who pass one or more exams. MCP-qualifying exams include all of the exams required in the Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA), MCSE, MCSD, and Microsoft Specialist certifications. Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) exams and Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS) exams do not qualify for MCP certification.

Try Microsoft Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Subcategories for Microsoft Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Following are sub categories for which Interview Questions & Answers are available under Microsoft Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode. Please select the appropriate sub-category:-

MCDBA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

MCPD Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

MCSD .Net Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

MCSE Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (58) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

MCTS .Net Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (1) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

MSCE 2003 Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (1) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Microsoft Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Microsoft Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: You need to configure your Exchange Server 2007 computer so that a specific distribution group
will allow out-of-office responses from the mailboxes of members of the distribution group. What
should you do?
A. On the distribution group properties, enable out-of-office responses to be sent to message
senders.
B. On the distribution group properties, enable delivery reports to be sent to message senders.
C. On the default remote domain policy, enable out-of-office responses.
D. Re-create the distribution group as a security group.


Answer: A. On the distribution group properties, enable out-of-office responses to be sent to message
senders. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Users report that legitimate e-mail messages are being delivered to their Microsoft Office Outlook
Junk E-mail folders.
You confirm that the e-mail addresses of the message senders were on the Outlook Safe
Senders List.
You need to allow user -defined Safe Senders Lists to be used during the Exchange Edge
Transport server message delivery.
What should you do?
A. On the Mailbox server content filter configuration, enable Outlook E-mail Postmark validation.
B. On the Edge Transport server content filter configuration, enable authenticated message
bypass.
C. Enable anti-spam updates on the Edge Transport server.
D. Run the Update-SafeList cmdlet for each users mailbox on the Mailbox server.


Answer: D. Run the Update-SafeList cmdlet for each users mailbox on the Mailbox server. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your Exchange Server 2007 organization has a single Edge Transport server, which is configured
with a spam quarantine mailbox. You need to reduce the amount of spam that reaches user in
boxes. You also need to be able to review marked messages and to monitor them for false
positives. What should you do?
A. Increase the spam confidence level (SCL) threshold value for deleting e-mail.
B. Increase the spam confidence level (SCL) threshold value for quarantining e-mail.
C. Reduce the spam confidence level (SCL) threshold value for rejecting e-mail.
D. Reduce the spam confidence level (SCL) threshold value for quarantining e-mail.


Answer:
D. Reduce the spam confidence level (SCL) threshold value for quarantining e-mail. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Jachamji has two users in different departments who need to communicate securely. These users need their communications on the LAN to each other to be both mutually authenticated and encrypted. However, they both need to communicate in the clear with other users on the LAN. How should Jachamji proceed?

A. Use VPN features to create a PPTP tunnel between the users computers.
B. Secure the shared resources on both users' computers with local groups and restrict access to the shared resources to the two users.
C. Put the two users on an isolated subnet. Enable packet filtering at the switch.
D. Define and implement an IPSec policy for both users computers.



Answer: Answer: D.Define and implement an IPSec policy for both users computers. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your Exchange Server 2007 organization has a resource mailbox named ExecConfRm All users
are able to schedule meetings for ExecConfRm You need to modify the ExecConfRm settings to
ensure that only two users named Maria and Marc are able to schedule meetings for
ExecConfRm Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity ? ExecConfRm ? - BookInPolicy Marc, MariA.
AllBookInPolicy $false
B. Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity ? ExecConfRm ? - RequestInPolicy Marc, Maria
C. Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity ? ExecConfRm ? - RequestOutof Policy Marc, Maria ?
AllBookInPolicy $false
D. Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity ? ExecConfRm ? - ResourceDelegates Marc, Maria


Answer: A. Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity ? ExecConfRm ? - BookInPolicy Marc, MariA.
AllBookInPolicy $false Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Users report that they are unable to access their mailboxes on an Exchange Server 2007
computer named Exch1. You verify that connectivity to the server is functioning and that server
hardware is functioning normally. Access to global catalogs is also functioning normally. You
need to report on the status of all required Exchange-specific and Exchange-dependent services.
What should you do?
A. From the Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant, run the Database Troubleshooter.
B. Run the Test-ServiceHealth -Server Exch1 cmdlet.
C. Run the Test-SystemHealth -Server Exch1 cmdlet.
D. Run the Get-ExchangeServer-ldentityExch1 cmdlet.


Answer: B. Run the Test-ServiceHealth -Server Exch1 cmdlet. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your company s Active Directory forest consists of a single site that has a root domain and one
child domain.
You need to prepare Active Directory and the domains prior to installing the first Exchange Server
2007 computer. Which two commands should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose two.)
A. Setup /ForestPrep
B. Setup /PrepareAD
C. Setup /DomainPrep
D. Setup /PrepareAllDomains


Answer: B. Setup /PrepareAD
D. Setup /PrepareAllDomains Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You have an automatically generated CSV file with a list of your companys newly hired
employees. The CSV file contains all of the information that is required to create the mailboxes
for the new employees. You need to create new user accounts and mailboxes directly from the
CSV file. What should you do?
A. Redirect the output of the Import-CSV cmdlet to the New-Mailbox cmdlet with the appropriate
parameters.
B. Redirect the output of the Export-CSV cmdlet to the New-Mailbox cmdlet with the appropriate
parameters.
C. Redirect the output of the Import-Alias cmdlet to the New-Mailbox cmdlet with the appropriate
parameters.
D. Redirect the output of the Import-CSV cmdlet to the Enable-Mailbox cmdlet with the
appropriate parameters.



Answer: A. Redirect the output of the Import-CSV cmdlet to the New-Mailbox cmdlet with the appropriate
parameters. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are an Exchange administrator at Contoso, Ltd. A group of consultants from Trey Research
works closely with Contoso, and members of the group have mailenabled accounts in Contoso's
Active Directory domain. The group membership changes frequently, and you create and remove
mail-enabled Trey Research users on a regular basis. You want to ensure that group e-mails sent
to the Trey Research Consultants group go to all consultants who currently have mailenabled
accounts at Contoso. You also want to ensure that these e-mails are not sent to consultants who
no longer have user accounts at Contoso because this results in nondelivery returns. How best
can you achieve this?
A. Create a mail-enabled universal security group
B. Create a dynamic distribution group
C. Create a universal distribution group
D. Create a universal security group but disable its mailbox


Answer: A. Create a mail-enabled universal security group Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You want to trigger an alert when the number of messages in the mailbox store's receive queue
on an Exchange Server 2007 server reaches a defined value. What counter do you select when
configuring the alert? (The question uses the notation <performance object>:<counter name>.)
A. MSExchangeIS:Messages Queued For Submission
B. MSExchangeIS:Receive Queue Size
C. MSExchangeIS Mailbox:Messages Queued For Submission
D. MSExchangeIS Mailbox:Receive Queue Size


Answer: D. MSExchangeIS Mailbox:Receive Queue Size Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are preparing to install the Mailbox server role on a new Exchange Server 2007 computer.
You need to optimize read and write performance on this server. You also need to provide
redundancy on this server. On which type of array should you place the mailbox database?
A. RAID 1 containing the operating system partition
B. RAID 1 dedicated
C. RAID 0 dedicated
D. RAID 10 dedicated


Answer: D. RAID 10 dedicated Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your company maintains a hot standby server named ExchDR1.
An Exchange Server 2007 computer named Exch1 fails. You perform the following actions.
1. On Exch1, take the Exch1.edb database offline.
2. On ExchDR1, create a new storage group named ExchDR and a database named
ExchDR1.edb.
3. Copy the Exch1.edb database from Exch1 to ExchDR1.
4. On ExchDR1, rename the copied database from Exch1.edb to ExchDR1.edb.
Your attempt to mount the database is unsuccessful
You need to ensure that the copied database mounts on the new server.
What should you do?
A. Rename ExchDR1 to Exch1.
B. Rename the database on ExchDR1 to Exch1 .edb.
C. Set the This database can be overwritten by restore attribute on the database properties.
D. Run the Move-Mailbox -ConfigurationOnly -TargetDatabase ExchDR1.edb cmdlet.


Answer: C. Set the This database can be overwritten by restore attribute on the database properties. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your company is closing its Denver office. The employees in the Denver office have mailbox-
enabled user accounts that use the value Denver in the City attribute. You disable the user
accounts of the Denver employees. You need to disconnect their mailboxes. What are two
possible ways to achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose
two.)
A. Run the Remove-Mailbox Denver cmdlet.
B. Run the Get-User -Filter ?City -like ?Denver?? | Remove-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. Run the Get-User -Filter ?City -like ?Denver?? | Disable-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. From the Exchange Management Console, apply a filter to the City attribute to contain
Denver. Highlight all of the filtered users and select Disable.
E. From the Exchange Management Console, apply a filter to the City attribute to contain
Denver. Highlight all of the filtered users and select Remove.


Answer: C. Run the Get-User -Filter ?City -like ?Denver?? | Disable-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. From the Exchange Management Console, apply a filter to the City attribute to contain
Denver. Highlight all of the filtered users and select Disable. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your Exchange Server 2007 environment is configured with cluster continuous replication (CCR).
The name of the clustered mailbox server is ExchCMS1.
You need to minimize downtime and you need to ensure that no data loss occurs during a failover
operation.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Set- MailboxServer ExchCMS1 - AutoDatabaseMountDial:BestAvailability
B. Set- MailboxServer ExchCMS1 - AutoDatabaseMountDial:Lossless
C. Set- MailboxServer ExchCMS1 ? ForceDatabaseMountAfter:Unlimited
D. Set- MailboxDatabasE.Identity ?Mailbox Database? - RetainDeletedltemsUntilBackup $true


Answer: B. Set- MailboxServer ExchCMS1 - AutoDatabaseMountDial:Lossless Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You need to allow the owner of each distribution group in your Exchange Server 2007
organization to modify membership for the group. You must not allow the owner to make any
other changes. What should you do?
A. On the Managed By tab of each distribution group, add the owner, and select the Manager
can update membership list check box.
B. Modify each distribution group by assigning the Send As permission to the owners user
account
C. Modify each distribution group by assigning the Write permission to the owners user account.
D. Add the user accounts of the distribution group owners to the Exchange Recipient
Administrator role.


Answer: A. On the Managed By tab of each distribution group, add the owner, and select the Manager
can update membership list check box. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: An Exchange Server 2007 computer name d Exch1 fails. You build a new Microsoft Windows
Server 2003 computer named Exch1 to replace the failed computer. Before you restore the
mailbox databases from backup, you need to restore the Exchange Mailbox server role on Exch1.
What should you do?
A. Restore the System State data and the Microsoft Information Store data.
B. Run the Setup /NewProvisionedServer/role:Mailbox command.
C. Run the Setup /m:lnstall /role: Mailbox command.
D. Run the Setup /m:RecoverServer command.


Answer: D. Run the Setup /m:RecoverServer command. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are writing a PowerShell script that takes the identity of a mailbox as a parameter, moves the
mailbox to the database First Glasgow Mailbox Database in the storage group
First Storage Group, and removes the mailbox from its original location. What should be the
contents of the PowerShell script file?
A. Param(
[string] $Identity
)
Move-Mailbox -Identity $IdentityDTargetDatabase OFirst Storage GroupFirst
Glasgow Mailbox DatabaseO -SourceMailboxCleanupOptions DeleteSourceMailbox
B. Move-Mailbox -Identity $Identity DTargetDatabase OFirst Storage Group First
Glasgow Mailbox DatabaseO -SourceMailboxCleanupOptions DeleteSourceMailbox
Param(
[string] $Identity
)
C. Move-Mailbox -Identity $Identity DTargetDatabase OFirst Storage Group First
Glasgow Mailbox DatabaseO -SourceMailboxCleanupOptions DeleteSourceMailbox
D. Param(
[string] $Identity
)
Move-Mailbox -Identity $Identity DTargetDatabase OFirst Storage Group First
Glasgow Mailbox DatabaseO


Answer: A. Param(
[string] $Identity
)
Move-Mailbox -Identity $IdentityDTargetDatabase OFirst Storage GroupFirst
Glasgow Mailbox DatabaseO -SourceMailboxCleanupOptions DeleteSourceMailbox Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A former employee is sending e-mails to people in your organization attempting to recruit them to
a new start-up company that he has created. E-mails are transmitted from an Internet service
provider's SMTP server that is also used by several of your organization's clients.
Management has asked you to block all e-mails sent from the new company's e-mail domain.
Which of the following technologies should you implement?
A. Attachment filtering
B. Connection filtering
C. Sender filtering
D. Recipient filtering


Answer: C. Sender filtering Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are preparing to transition from Exchange 2000 Server to Exchange Server 2007. The
environment consists of a single Windows 2000 native mode Active Directory domain and an
Exchange 2000 organization running in mixed mode. The schema master, domain naming
master, and PDC emulator all run on a Microsoft Windows 2000 Server domain controller. You
need to prepare the environment for Exchange 2007. Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Move the PDC emulator role to a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003 with
Service Pack 1.
B. Move the schema master role to a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003 with
Service Pack 1.
C. Move the domain naming master role to a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003
with Service Pack 1.
D. Convert the Exchange 2000 organization to native mode.


Answer: B. Move the schema master role to a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003 with
Service Pack 1.
D. Convert the Exchange 2000 organization to native mode. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Marc is Marias assistant. Marc needs to be able to view all of the folders and subfolders in Marias
mailbox and to open and respond to Marias e-mail. You need to assign Marc the appropriate
permissions. What should you do?
A. Run the Add-ADPermission -Identity Maria ?User Marc ?AccessRights Self ?ExtendedRights
Send-As cmdlet.
B. Run the Add-MailboxPermission ?Identity Maria ?User Marc ?AccessRights ExternalAccount
cmdlet
C. Run the Add-MailboxPermission ?Identity Maria ?User Marc ?AccessRights FullAccess
cmdlet.
D. In the Active Directory Users and Computers management console, assign Marc the Allow-
Full Control permission for Marias user account.


Answer: C. Run the Add-MailboxPermission ?Identity Maria ?User Marc ?AccessRights FullAccess
cmdlet. Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 4 5 6 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.3125 Seconds