CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Share Point Server Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM MICROSOFT INTERVIEW QUESTIONS SHARE POINT SERVER INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Share Point Server Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) is the full version of a portal-based platform for collaboratively creating, managing and sharing documents and Web services. Web content management. Office SharePoint Server 2007 includes many features that are useful for designing, deploying, and managing enterprise intranet portals, corporate Internet presence Web sites, and divisional portal sites. Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) is the full version of a portal-based platform for collaboratively creating, managing and sharing documents and Web services.

Try Share Point Server Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Share Point Server Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Share Point Server Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: Your Exchange Server 2007 organization contains a Client Access server and a Hub Transport
server. The Client Access server fails. You need to add the Client Access server role to the
existing Hub Transport server. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct
answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Use the Add or Remove Programs applet in Control Panel.
B. Run the exsetup /mode:recoverserver /roles:ClientAccess command.
C. Run the exsetup /mode:install /roles:ClientAccess command.
D. Run the exsetup /mode:install /roles:ClientAccess, HubTransport command.
E. Use Exchange System Manager, and configure the server as a front-end server.


Answer: A. Use the Add or Remove Programs applet in Control Panel.
C. Run the exsetup /mode:install /roles:ClientAccess command.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your company is installing Microsoft Office Live Meeting 2007 Console. You need to install the
software that is necessary to enable recording and playback capability for Office Live Meeting on
client computers. What should you install?
A. Microsoft Silverlight and Flash Player 6
B. Microsoft Silverlight and Windows Media Player 8
C. Windows Media Player 9 and Flash Player 7
D. Windows Media Player 10 and DirectX 10 or later


Answer: C. Windows Media Player 9 and Flash Player 7 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are preparing to transition from Exchange 2000 Server to Exchange Server 2007. The
environment consists of a single Windows 2000 native mode Active Directory domain and an
Exchange 2000 organization running in mixed mode. The schema master, domain naming
master, and PDC emulator all run on a Microsoft Windows 2000 Server domain controller. You
need to prepare the environment for Exchange 2007. Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Move the PDC emulator role to a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003 with
Service Pack 1.
B. Move the schema master role to a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003 with
Service Pack 1.
C. Move the domain naming master role to a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003
with Service Pack 1.
D. Convert the Exchange 2000 organization to native mode.


Answer: B. Move the schema master role to a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003 with
Service Pack 1.
D. Convert the Exchange 2000 organization to native mode.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your Exchange Server 2007 environment is configured with cluster continuous replication (CCR).
The name of the clustered mailbox server is ExchCMS1.
You need to minimize downtime and you need to ensure that no data loss occurs during a failover
operation.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Set- MailboxServer ExchCMS1 - AutoDatabaseMountDial:BestAvailability
B. Set- MailboxServer ExchCMS1 - AutoDatabaseMountDial:Lossless
C. Set- MailboxServer ExchCMS1 ? ForceDatabaseMountAfter:Unlimited
D. Set- MailboxDatabasE.Identity ?Mailbox Database? - RetainDeletedltemsUntilBackup $true


Answer: B. Set- MailboxServer ExchCMS1 - AutoDatabaseMountDial:Lossless Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You move a conference room mailbox named ConfRm 1 from an Exchange Server 2003
computer to an Exchange Server 2007 computer. You need to convert the ConfRm 1 mailbox to
an Exchange 2007 resource mailbox. You need to ensure that the mailbox can be scheduled as a
resource. Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Set-Mailbox-Identity? Conf Rm1 ?-Type Room
B. Set-Mailbox-Identity? Conf Rm1 ?-Type Regular
C. Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity? Conf Rm1 ?- AutomateProcessing AutoAccept
D. Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity? Conf Rm1 ?- AutomateProcessing Auto Update


Answer: A. Set-Mailbox-Identity? Conf Rm1 ?-Type Room
C. Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity? Conf Rm1 ?- AutomateProcessing AutoAccept Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A former employee is sending e-mails to people in your organization attempting to recruit them to
a new start-up company that he has created. E-mails are transmitted from an Internet service
provider's SMTP server that is also used by several of your organization's clients.
Management has asked you to block all e-mails sent from the new company's e-mail domain.
Which of the following technologies should you implement?
A. Attachment filtering
B. Connection filtering
C. Sender filtering
D. Recipient filtering


Answer: C. Sender filtering Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the relationship between Microsoft SharePoint Portal Server and Microsoft Windows Services?

Answer: Microsoft SharePoint Products and Technologies (including SharePoint Portal Server and Windows SharePoint Services) deliver highly scalable collaboration solutions with flexible deployment and management tools. Windows SharePoint Services provides sites for team collaboration, while Share Point Portal Server connects these sites, people, and business processes?facilitating knowledge sharing and smart organizations. SharePoint Portal Server also extends the capabilities of Windows SharePoint Serv Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your company normally does not allow out-of-office messages to be sent to users outside of your
Exchange 2007 organization. The company makes an exception for a business partner named
Northwind Traders. The SMTP domain for Northwind Traders is northwindtraders.com. You need
to configure your Exchange organization to allow out-of-office messages to be sent to e-mail
addresses in the northwindtraders.com domain. What should you do?
A. Add northwindtraders.com as a remote domain and set the appropriate options.
B. Add northwindtraders.com as an accepted domain and set the appropriate options.
C. Create a transport rule and set the appropriate options.
D. Create a Send connector for northwindtraders.com and set the appropriate options.


Answer: A. Add northwindtraders.com as a remote domain and set the appropriate options. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You need to list all the
processes that are running on one of the Microsoft SQL Server computers. The collection should
occur only when the SQL Server state changes to unhealthy. You need to collect the information
even if there is no administrator present. What should you do?
A. Run the List Processes task.
B. Run a Power Shell script that will return all processes.
C. Create a diagnostic task for the affected SQL Server monitor. Use the tasklist.exe command
and the default options.
D. Create a rule by using the Timed Commands template. Specify the tasklist.exe command, and
use the default options.


Answer: C. Create a diagnostic task for the affected SQL Server monitor. Use the tasklist.exe command
and the default options.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a parent site
named P01 and a child primary site named C01. You configure client push installation for both
sites. You notice that the installation of the Configuration Manager client agent fails on some
client computers in the C01 site. You need to identify computers in the C01 site that failed to
install the Configuration Manager client agent. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal?
(Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER component for the
C01 site.
B. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER component for the
P01 site.
C. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_INSTALL_DATA_MGR component for the
C01 site.
D. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_INSTALL_DATA_MGR component for the
P01 site.
E. Review the ccm.log file for the C01 site.
F. Review the ccm.log file for the P01 site.


Answer: A. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER component for the
C01 site.
E. Review the ccm.log file for the C01 site. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: How secure are Windows SharePoint Services sites hosted by Microsoft?

Answer: Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services Technical security measures provide firewall protection, intrusion detection, and web-publishing rules. The Microsoft operation center team tests and deploys software updates in order to maintain the highest level of security and software reliability. Software hot-fixes and service packs are tested and deployed based on their priority and level of risk. Security related hot-fixes are rapidly deployed into the environment to address current threats. A compreh Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is Microsoft SharePoint Portal Server?

Answer: SharePoint Portal Server is a portal server that connects people, teams, and knowledge across business processes. SharePoint Portal Server integrates information from various systems into one secure solution through single sign-on and enterprise application integration capabilities. It provides flexible deployment and management tools, and facilitates end-to-end collaboration through data aggregation, organization, and searching. SharePoint Portal Server also enables users to quickly find releva Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You want to gather information about user connectivity on an Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox
server named Exch1. You need to generate a report of all Exch1 mailboxes that displays the
latest user logon time. What should you do?
A. In Performance Monitor, add the Active Client Logons counter with _Total instances from the
MSExchangelS Mailbox object.
B. Run the Get-Mailbox -Server Exch1 cmdlet.
C. Run the Get-MailboxStatistics -Server Exch1 cmdlet.
D. Run the Get-LogonStatistics -Server Exch1 cmdlet.


Answer: C. Run the Get-MailboxStatistics -Server Exch1 cmdlet. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Does a SharePoint Web site include search functionality?

Answer: Yes. SharePoint Team Services provides a powerful text-based search feature that helps you find documents and information fast. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition. The configuration
includes the following:
A front-end server named OCS1
A mediation server named OCS2
An Active Directory DNS named ad.contoso.com
You set up a location profile named MADRID01 for a new company office. A Unified Messaging
dial plan named MD01.ad.contoso.com exists in Microsoft Exchange Server 2007. The
Communications Server 2007 users report that they cannot reach Unified Messaging services for
the new office. You need to ensure that the Communications Server 2007 users can reach the
Unified Messaging services for the new office. What should you do?
A. Rename the dial plan to OCS2.ad.contoso.com.
B. Rename the dial plan to OCS1.ad.contoso.com.
C. Rename the location profile to MD01.ad.contoso.com.
D. Rename the location profile to MD01.contoso.com.


Answer: C. Rename the location profile to MD01.ad.contoso.com. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your company has a separate business unit named Northwind Traders. All Northwind Traders
employees have mailboxes on your companys Exchange Server 2007 computers. All Northwind
Traders employee mailboxes have been assigned northwindtraders.com e-mail addresses.
The e-mail address policy is configured as shown in the following exhibit.
The Northwind Traders distribution groups have not been assigned northwindtraders.com e-mail
addresses.
You need to use an e-mail address policy to assign all of the Northwind Traders distribution
groups an e-mail address from the northwindtraders.com domain.
What should you do?
A. Run the Set-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet with the RecipientFilter parameter to add each of the
distribution groups to the existing e-mail address policy. Run the Update-EmailAddressPolicy
cmdlet with appropriate parameters.
B. Run the Set-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet with the IncludedRecipients parameter to add each of
the distribution groups to the existing e-mail address policy. Run the Update-
EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet with the appropriate parameters.
C. Assign a unique custom attribute value to each Northwind Traders distribution group. Modify
the existing policy by adding the assigned custom attribute to the conditions list by using the
Exchange Management Console.
D. Assign a unique custom attribute value to each Northwind Traders distribution group. Add an
additional e-mail address policy that filters for the assigned custom attribute.


Answer: D. Assign a unique custom attribute value to each Northwind Traders distribution group. Add an
additional e-mail address policy that filters for the assigned custom attribute. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your company has a group of accountants in the main office in Chicago. The company hires a
new group of accountants for the branch office in Dallas.
The Exchange Server 2007 computer in the Chicago office is named ExchChi. The Exchange
Server 2007 computer in the Dallas office is named ExchDal.
The new accounting group requires a local replica of the Accounting public folder that is located
in the root of the public folder tree. You need to add a replica of the Accounting folder to the
Exchange server in the Dallas office. Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Set- PublicFolder? EXCHChi Accounting? -replicas ? EXCHDal Public Folder Database?
B. Set- PublicFolder ?Accounting? -replicas ? EXCHDal Public Folder Database?
C. Set- PublicFolder ?Accounting? -replicas? EXCHChi Public Folder Database?,?EXCHDaI
Public Folder Database?
D. Set- PublicFolder? EXCHDaI Accounting? -replicas? EXCHChi Public Folder Database?


Answer: C. Set- PublicFolder ?Accounting? -replicas? EXCHChi Public Folder Database?,?EXCHDaI
Public Folder Database?
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy a site server
named Lab1 to use for Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) installations on client computers in
your training room. Administrators from other departments report that they are being prompted for
PXE installations that should be available to only the client computers in your training room. You
need to ensure that only the client computers in your training room receive the PXE installations
from Lab1. What should you do?
A. Modify the Broadcast Address scope option on the DHCP server.
B. Modify the Static Route option on the DHCP server.
C. Modify the Boot Server Host Name scope option on the DHCP server.
D. Publish the PXE server by using a fully qualified domain name (FQDN).


Answer: C. Modify the Boot Server Host Name scope option on the DHCP server. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Can more than one person use the same login?

Answer: If the users sharing that login will have the same permissions and there is no fear of them sharing a password, then yes. Otherwise, this is discouraged. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Will SharePoint Portal Server and Team Services ever merge?

Answer: The products will come together because they are both developed by the Office team. Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.179688 Seconds