CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Software Quality Assurance Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE CERTIFICATION INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Software Quality Assurance Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Certified Software Quality Analyst: (CSQA) Acquiring the designation of Certified Software Quality Analyst (CSQA) indicates a professional level of competence in the principles and practices of quality assurance in the IT profession. The highest level of certification offered through QAI Global Institute is the Certified Manager of Software Quality (CMSQ) designation, which tests your managerial capabilities and competencies in software quality assurance.

Try Software Quality Assurance Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode

1 2 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Software Quality Assurance Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Software Quality Assurance Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: Software testing activities should start

a. as soon as the code is written
b. during the design stage
c. when the requirements have been formally documented
d. as soon as possible in the development life cycle


Answer: d. as soon as possible in the development life cycle Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following is not the integration strategy?

a. Design based
b. Big-bang
c. Bottom-up
d. Top-down


Answer: a. Design based Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A program validates a numeric field as follows:

values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected


which of the following input values cover all of the equivalence partitions?

a. 10,11,21
b. 3,20,21
c. 3,10,22
d. 10,21,22



Answer: c. 3,10,22 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A program with high cyclometic complexity is almost likely to be:

a. Large
b. Small
c. Difficult to write
d. Difficult to test


Answer: d. Difficult to test Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: which of the following statements is not true

a. performance testing can be done during unit testing as well as during the testing of whole system
b. The acceptance test does not necessarily include a regression test
c. Verification activities should not involve testers (reviews, inspections etc)
d. Test environments should be as similar to production environments as possible


Answer: c. Verification activities should not involve testers (reviews, inspections etc) Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which is not true-The black box tester

a. should be able to understand a functional specification or requirements document
b. should be able to understand the source code.
c. is highly motivated to find faults
d. is creative to find the system?s weaknesses


Answer: b. should be able to understand the source code. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: When reporting faults found to developers, testers should be:

a. as polite, constructive and helpful as possible
b. firm about insisting that a bug is not a ?feature? if it should be fixed
c. diplomatic, sensitive to the way they may react to criticism
d. All of the above


Answer: d. All of the above Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following is a static test?

a. code inspection
b. coverage analysis
c. usability assessment
d. installation test


Answer: a. code inspection Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: which of the following statements are true?

a. Faults in program specifications are the most expensive to fix.
b. Faults in code are the most expensive to fix.
c. Faults in requirements are the most expensive to fix
d. Faults in designs are the most expensive to fix.


Answer: c. Faults in requirements are the most expensive to fix Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is Basis Path Testing?

Answer: A white box test case design technique that uses the algorithmic flow of the program to design tests. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The later in the development life cycle a fault is discovered, the more expensive it is to fix. why?

a. the documentation is poor, so it takes longer to find out what the software is doing.
b. wages are rising
c. the fault has been built into more documentation,code,tests, etc
d. none of the above


Answer: c. the fault has been built into more documentation,code,tests, etc Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: 30.Using the same specifications as question 29, which of the following covers the MOST boundary values?

a. 9,10,11,22
b. 9,10,21,22
c. 10,11,21,22
d. 10,11,20,21


Answer: b. 9,10,21,22 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is Accessibility Testing?

Answer: Verifying a product is accessible to the people having disabilities (deaf, blind, mentally disabled etc.). Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: which of the following is the component test standard?


a. IEEE 829
b. IEEE 610
c. BS7925-1
d. BS7925-2


Answer: d. BS7925-2 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: which of the following statements are true?

a. Faults in program specifications are the most expensive to fix.
b. Faults in code are the most expensive to fix.
c. Faults in requirements are the most expensive to fix
d. Faults in designs are the most expensive to fix.


Answer: c. Faults in requirements are the most expensive to fix Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: An incident logging system

a only records defects
b is of limited value
c is a valuable source of project information during testing if it contains all incidents
d. should be used only by the test team.


Answer: c is a valuable source of project information during testing if it contains all incidents Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Testware(test cases, test dataset)

a. needs configuration management just like requirements, design and code
b. should be newly constructed for each new version of the software
c. is needed only until the software is released into production or use
d. does not need to be documented and commented, as it does not form part of the released
software system


Answer: a. needs configuration management just like requirements, design and code Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following is the odd one out?

a. white box
b. glass box
c. structural
d. functional


Answer: d. functional Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Increasing the quality of the software, by better development methods, will affect the time needed for testing (the test phases) by:

a. reducing test time
b. no change
c. increasing test time
d. can?t say


Answer: a. reducing test time Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: In which order should tests be run?

a. the most important tests first
b. the most difficult tests first(to allow maximum time for fixing)
c. the easiest tests first(to give initial confidence)
d. the order they are thought of


Answer: a. the most important tests first Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.03125 Seconds