CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Oracle Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS ORACLE CERTIFICATION INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Oracle Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

The Oracle Certified Associate (OCA) credential is the first step toward achieving an Oracle Certified Professional certification. The OCA credential ensures a candidate is equipped with fundamental skills, providing a strong foundation for supporting Oracle products. The Oracle Certification Program is a professional certification program by Oracle Corporation. Three levels of certification are offered in several disciplines, namely: Oracle Certified Associate (OCA), Oracle Certified Professional (OCP), and Oracle Certified Master (OCM).

Try Oracle Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Subcategories for Oracle Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Following are sub categories for which Interview Questions & Answers are available under Oracle Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode. Please select the appropriate sub-category:-

OCP 9i DBA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (0) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

Oracle Application Developer Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers (4) Learning Mode | Exam Mode

1 2 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Oracle Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Oracle Certification Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: You need to calculate the number of days from 1st Jan 2007 till date:
Dates are stored in the default format of dd-mm-rr.
Which two SQL statements would give the required output? (Choose two.)
A. SELECT SYSDATE - '01-JAN-2007' FROM DUAL
B. SELECT SYSDATE - TO_DATE('01/JANUARY/2007') FROM DUAL;
C. SELECT SYSDATE - TO_DATE('01-JANUARY-2007) FROM DUAL;
D. SELECT TO_CHAR(SYSDATE,'DD-MON-YYYY')-'01-JAN-2007' FROM DUAL;
E. SELECT TO_DATE(SYSDATE,'DD/MONTH/YYYY')-'01/JANUARY/2007' FROM DUAL;


Answer: B. SELECT SYSDATE - TO_DATE('01/JANUARY/2007') FROM DUAL;
C. SELECT SYSDATE - TO_DATE('01-JANUARY-2007) FROM DUAL; Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Evaluate the following SQL statements:

DELETE FROM sales;
There are no other uncommitted transactions on the SALES table.
Which statement is true about the DELETE statement?
A. It would not remove the rows if the table has a primary key
B. It removes all the rows as well as the structure of the table
C. It removes all the rows in the table and deleted rows can be rolled back
D. It removes all the rows in the table and deleted rows cannot be rolled back


Answer: C. It removes all the rows in the table and deleted rows can be rolled back Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements are true regarding single row functions? (Choose two.)
A. They accept only a single argument
B. They can be nested only to two levels
C. Arguments can only be column values or constant
D. They always return a single result row for every row of a queried table
E. They can return a data type value different from the one that is reference


Answer: D. They always return a single result row for every row of a queried table
E. They can return a data type value different from the one that is reference Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements are true regarding constraints? (Choose two.)
A. A foreign key cannot contain NULL values
B. A columns with the UNIQUE constraint can contain NULL values
C. A constraint is enforced only for the INSERT operation on a table
D. A constraint can be disabled even if the constraint column contains data
E. All constraints can be defined at the column level as well as the table level


Answer: B. A columns with the UNIQUE constraint can contain NULL values
D. A constraint can be disabled even if the constraint column contains data Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: How do you create a multiple databases with the same configuration?

Answer: Applications can create multiple databases with in a single file.This is useful when database are both numerous and reasonably small in order to avoid creating a large number of underlying files.Putting multiple databases in a single physical file is an administrative convenience and unlikely to affectdatabase performance. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements are true regarding single row functions? (Choose two.)
A. They accept only a single argument
B. They can be nested only to two levels
C. Arguments can only be column values or constant
D. They always return a single result row for every row of a queried table
E. They can return a data type value different from the one that is reference


Answer: D. They always return a single result row for every row of a queried table
E. They can return a data type value different from the one that is reference Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements are true regarding working with dates? (Choose two.)
A. The default internal storage of dates is in the numeric format
B. The default internal storage of dates is in the character format
C. The RR date format automatically calculates the century from the SYSDATE function and does
not allow the user to enter the century
D. The RR date format automatically calculates the century from the SYSDATE function but allows
the user to enter the century if required


Answer: A. The default internal storage of dates is in the numeric format
D. The RR date format automatically calculates the century from the SYSDATE function but allows
the user to enter the century if required Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What are transportable table spaces and the need to use them?

Answer: Transportable tablespaces are the fastest way for moving large volume of data between two oracle databases. We can use the transportable tablespaces feature to copy a set of tablespaces from one oracle database to another. Moving data using transportable tablespaces is much faster than performing either an export/import or unload/load the same data. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What will be the output for this query:
select 1 from dual minus select 'a' from dual;


Answer: This will produce Error:
Expression must have same datatype as corresponding expression Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: When does a transaction complete? (Choose all that apply.)
A. When a DELETE statement is executed
B. When a ROLLBACK command is executed
C. When a PL/SQL anonymous block is executed
D. When a data definition language statement is executed
E. When a TRUNCATE statement is executed after the pending transaction


Answer: B. When a ROLLBACK command is executed
D. When a data definition language statement is executed
E. When a TRUNCATE statement is executed after the pending transaction Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements are true regarding views? (Choose two.)
A. A subquery that defines a view cannot include the GROUP BY clause
B. A view is created with the subquery having the DISTINCT keyword can be updated
C. A view that is created with the subquery having the pseudo column ROWNUM keyword cannot
be updated
D. A Data Manipulation Language (DML) operation can be performed on a view that is created
with the subquery having all the NOT NULL columns of a table


Answer: C. A view that is created with the subquery having the pseudo column ROWNUM keyword cannot
be updated
D. A Data Manipulation Language (DML) operation can be performed on a view that is created
with the subquery having all the NOT NULL columns of a table Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which three statements are true regarding the data types in Oracle Database 10g/11g? (Choose
two.)
A. Only One LONG column can be used per table
B. A TIMESTAMP data type column stores only time values with fractional seconds
C. The BLOB data type column is used to store binary data in an operating system file
D. The minimum column width that can be specified for a VARCHAR2 data type column is one
E. The value for a CHAR data type column is blanked-padded to the maximum defined column
width


Answer: A. Only One LONG column can be used per table
D. The minimum column width that can be specified for a VARCHAR2 data type column is one
E. The value for a CHAR data type column is blanked-padded to the maximum defined column
width Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which statements are correct regarding indexes? (Choose all that apply.)
A. When a table is dropped, the corresponding indexes are automatically dropped
B. A FOREIGN KEY constraint on a column in a table automatically creates a nonunique key
C. A nondeferrable PRIMARY KEY or UNIQUE KEY constraint in a table automatically creates a
unique index
D. For each data manipulation language operation performed, the corresponding indexes are
automatically updated


Answer: A. When a table is dropped, the corresponding indexes are automatically dropped
C. A nondeferrable PRIMARY KEY or UNIQUE KEY constraint in a table automatically creates a
unique index
D. For each data manipulation language operation performed, the corresponding indexes are
automatically updated Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which three statements/commands would cause a transaction to end? (Choose three.)
A. COMMIT
B. SELECT
C. CREATE
D. ROLLBACK
E. SAVEPOINT


Answer: A. COMMIT
C. CREATE
D. ROLLBACK Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements are true about sequences created in a single instance database? (Choose
two.)
A. The numbers generated by a sequence can be used only for one table
B. DELETE <sequencename> would remove a sequence from the database
C. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated
D. When the MAXVALUE limit for a sequence for reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit
by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement
E. When a database instance shuts down abnormally, the sequence numbers that have been
cached but not used would be available once again when the database instance is restarted


Answer: C. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated
D. When the MAXVALUE limit for a sequence for reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit
by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements are true regarding views? (Choose two.)
A. A subquery that defines a view cannot include the GROUP BY clause
B. A view is created with the subquery having the DISTINCT keyword can be updated
C. A view that is created with the subquery having the pseudo column ROWNUM keyword cannot
be updated
D. A Data Manipulation Language (DML) operation can be performed on a view that is created
with the subquery having all the NOT NULL columns of a table


Answer: C. A view that is created with the subquery having the pseudo column ROWNUM keyword cannot
be updated
D. A Data Manipulation Language (DML) operation can be performed on a view that is created
with the subquery having all the NOT NULL columns of a table
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is row chaining and row migration?

Answer: We will migrate a row when an update to that row would cause it to not fit on the block anymore (with all of the other data that exists there currently). A migration means that the entire row will move and we just leave behind the. So, the original block just has the rowid of the new block and the entire row is moved.
Row chaining nstead of just having a forwarding address on one block and the data on another we have data on two or more blocks. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which three statements are true regarding subqueries? (Choose three.)
A. Subqueries can contain GROUP BY and ORDER BY clauses
B. Main query and subquery can get data from different tables
C. Main query and subquery must get data from the same tables
D. Subqueries can contain ORDER BY but not the GROUP BY clause
E. Only one column or expression can be compared between the main query and subqeury
F. Multiple columns or expressions can be compared between the main query and subquery


Answer: A. Subqueries can contain GROUP BY and ORDER BY clauses
B. Main query and subquery can get data from different tables

F. Multiple columns or expressions can be compared between the main query and subquery

Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two statements are true regarding working with dates? (Choose two.)
A. The default internal storage of dates is in the numeric format
B. The default internal storage of dates is in the character format
C. The RR date format automatically calculates the century from the SYSDATE function and does
not allow the user to enter the century
D. The RR date format automatically calculates the century from the SYSDATE function but allows
the user to enter the century if required


Answer: A. The default internal storage of dates is in the numeric format
D. The RR date format automatically calculates the century from the SYSDATE function but allows
the user to enter the century if required Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: How do you use STANDBY_ARCHIVE_DEST parameter and explain it's need?

Answer: STANDBY_ARCHIVE_DEST is relevant only for a standby database in managed recovery mode. It specifies the location of archive logs arriving from a primary database.
Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.03125 Seconds