CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
CCNA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM CISCO CERTIFICATION EXAMS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS CCNA CERTIFICATION EXAM INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

CCNA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

CCNA - Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA?) validates the ability to install, configure, operate, and troubleshoot medium-size route and switched networks, including implementation and verification of connections to remote sites in a WAN. The main requirement for obtaining Cisco Career Certifications such as CCENT, CCNA Routing and Switching, CCDP and CCIE and Cisco Specialist Certifications such as Cisco Firewall Security Specialist is to take and pass one or more certification exams and sign the Cisco Certifications and Confidentiality Agreement.

Try CCNA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode

1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

CCNA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try CCNA Certification Exam Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: Refer to the exhibit. What is the most efficient summarization that R1 can
use to advertise its networks to R2?
A. 172.1.0.0/22
B. 172.1.0.0/21
C. 172.1.4.0/22
D. 172.1.4.0/24
172.1.5.0/24
172.1.6.0/24
172.1.7.0/24
E. 172.1.4.0/25
172.1.4.128/25
172.1.5.0/24
172.1.6.0/24
172.1.7.0/24


Answer: C: 172.1.4.0/22 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is Round Trip Time ?

Answer: Round-trip time (RTT), also called round-trip delay, is the time required for a packet to travel from a specific source to a specific destination and back again.Source is the computer sending the packet and the destination is a remote computer or system that receives the packet and retransmits it. A user can determine the RTT to and from an IP address by pinging that address. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: How network Gateway is different from Routers?

Answer: Gateway
A device connected to multiple physical TCP/IP networks capable of routing or delivering IP packets between them.

Router
Its a layer 3 device that connects 2 different networks and routes packets of data from one network to another. It breaks up Broadcast domain as well as Collision Domain.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the network Brouter?

Answer: Its a Hybrid device that combines the features of both bridges and routers.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following correctly describe the various functions and virtues of a
router? (Select all valid answer choices)
A. Packet switching
B. Collision prevention on a LAN segment.
C. Packet filtering
D. Broadcast domain enlargement
E. Broadcast forwarding
F. Internetwork communication
G. None of the above


Answer: A, C, F:Packet switching/Packet filtering/Internetwork communication Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial
interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is
known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the
problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?
A. A loopback is not set.
B. The IP address is incorrect.
C. The subnet mask is incorrect.
D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.
E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.
F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.


Answer: B:The IP address is incorrect. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the difference between routable and non- routable protocols?

Answer: Routable protocols can work with a router and can be used to build large networks. Non-Routable protocols are designed to work on small, local networks and cannot be used with a router. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the multicast routing?

Answer: Sending a message to a group multicast address is called multicasting, and its routing algorithm is called multicast routing. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: what is different between cisco router and layer 3 switch

Answer: if this one is the interview question in cisco then u have
to tell that switch it is ither l2 or l3 is best in lan

where as the routers are best in wan

now a much complex approch layer 3 Routing Versus Layer 3
Switching.
It is important to understand the difference between Layer.
3 routing and Layer 3 switching. Both terms are open to
some interpretation; however, the distinction between both
can perhaps be best explained by examining how an IP packet
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which two values are used by Spanning Tree Protocol to elect a root
bridge? (Choose two.)
A. amount of RAM
B. bridge priority
C. IOS version
D. IP address
E. MAC address
F. speed of the links


Answer: B:bridge priority

E:MAC address Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center
of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users
are operating at peak efficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.)
A. mismatched TKIP encryption
B. null SSID
C. cordless phones
D. mismatched SSID
E. metal file cabinets
F. antenna type or direction



Answer: C:cordless phones
E:metal file cabinets
F: antenna type or direction Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Refer to the exhibit. The networks connected to router R2 have been
summarized as a 192.168.176.0/21 route and sent to R1. Which two packet destination addresses will R1
forward to R2? (Choose two.)
A. 192.168.194.160
B. 192.168.183.41
C. 192.168.159.2
D. 192.168.183.255
E. 192.168.179.4
F. 192.168.184.45


Answer: B: 192.168.183.41 E:192.168.179.4 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is CIDR?

Answer: There are diff classes of ip address A(1-126) ,B(128 -
191),C(192 - 223),D(224 - 247)and e (248 - 255) so when u
have a ip address it is alsways in one of thes class.. how
ever lets take a scinerio .. say we have a office where we
need 500 comp and u need to assign ip address to them . ull
choose a class ip adress which hails from (1-126) .. good to
go.... but ull b able to gv 500 diff ip address but ull
waste rest of them .. so in order tosave ip address
classless ip add Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What are two security appliances that can be installed in a network?
(Choose two.)
A. ATM
B. IDS
C. IOS
D. IOX
E. IPS
F. SDM



Answer: B:IDS
E: IPS Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Routers perform which of the following functions?
A. Packet switching
B. Collision prevention on a LAN segment.
C. Packet filtering
D. Broadcast domain enlargement
E. Broadcast forwarding
F. Internetwork communication



Answer: A. Packet switching Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are
requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. denial of service
B. brute force
C. reconnaissance
D. Trojan horse



Answer: A: denial of service Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The Certkiller network administrator needs to determine what LAN devices to
install on the Certkiller network. What are two advantages of using Layer 2
Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two)
A. Allowing simultaneous frame transmissions
B. Increasing the size of broadcast domains
C. Increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices
D. Filtering frames based on MAC addresses
E. Decreasing the number of collision domains


Answer: A,D:Allowing simultaneous frame transmissions/Filtering frames based on MAC addresses Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the Beaconing?


Answer: An FDDI frame or Token Ring frame that points to serious problem with the ring, such as a broken cable. The beacon frame carries the address of the station thought to be down. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the maximum data rate specified for IEEE 802.11b WLANs?
A. 10 Mbps
B. 11 Mbps
C. 54 Mbps
D. 100 Mbps


Answer: B: 11 Mbps Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast was entered on
the router. Which of the following statements is true concerning this command?
A. This command should be executed from the global configuration mode.
B. The IP address 10.121.16.8 is the local router port used to forward data.
C. 102 is the remote DLCI that will receive the information.
D. This command is required for all Frame Relay configurations.
E. The broadcast option allows packets, such as RIP updates, to be forwarded across the PVC.


Answer: E:The broadcast option allows packets, such as RIP updates, to be forwarded across the PVC. Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 4 5 6 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.875 Seconds