CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Microsoft Basics Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM MICROSOFT INTERVIEW QUESTIONS MICROSOFT BASICS INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Microsoft Basics Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

Microsoft BASIC was the foundation product of the Microsoft company. It first appeared in 1975 as Altair BASIC, which was the first BASIC (and indeed the first high level programming language) available for the MITS Altair 8800 hobbyist microcomputer.

Try Microsoft Basics Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode

1 2 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Microsoft Basics Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Microsoft Basics Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: Difference between Dim Object as object AND dim obj as myform



Answer: Dim object as object --> the general VB object was created

Dim obj as myform --> the myform object was created.

The first one is general object and second one is the specified object.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: ComPany uses Active Directory System
Discovery when configuring SMS to discover computers. The Organizational Unit (OU) structure
is shown in the following exhibit
**MISSING**
You need to configure Active Directory System Discovery to discover the computers in the
Information Services OU, but not the Help Desk OU.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Ensure that the Recursive search option is selected.
B. Query the local domain location.
C. Query the local forest location.
D. Ensure that the Recursive search option is not selected.
E. Create a custom LDAP or GC query that points to the Information Services OU.


Answer: D. Ensure that the Recursive search option is not selected.
E. Create a custom LDAP or GC query that points to the Information Services OU.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is Marshalling



Answer: Marshalling is the process of gathering data from one or more applications or non-contiguous sources in computer storage, putting the data pieces into a message buffer, and organizing or converting the data into a format that is prescribed for a particular receiver or programming interface.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: How do you create Drop Down Combos in HTML ? select Tag



Answer: Drop dowm can done through (<select

<option> <option>


Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The company has a single SMS site.
Employees use Windows mobile devices. You use the Device Client to manage these devices
with the SMS Device Management Feature Pack. You want to ensure that the mobile devices
meet the following security guidelines:
1. Passwords comply with complexity requirements.
2. Desktop computers use digital certificates while connecting over the virtual private
network (VPN).
You need to configure the mobile devices to comply with these guidelines.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose
two.)
A. Use an advertisement to run a Microsoft Visual Basic Scripting Edition (VBScript) script to
configure VPN settings.
B. Use an advertisement to run a Microsoft Visual Basic .NET assembly to configure VPN
settings.
C. Use Device Settings Manager to configure the VPN settings.
D. Use Device Settings Manager to configure the password policy.


Answer: C. Use Device Settings Manager to configure the VPN settings.
D. Use Device Settings Manager to configure the password policy.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What are session variables??



Answer: Variabiles saved between the sessions (ASP, PHP etc.)
Can be stored in server side or client side (with cookies).
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: When is Marshalling not necessary?



Answer: Marshalling is the process of packaging and sending interface method parameters across thread, process or machine boundaries. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: How do you remotely administer MS IIS??



Answer: using 1)IIS Manager

2) Terminal Services

3)Remote Administration (HTML) Tool
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: You are the SMS administrator for ComPany.com. You use SMS 2003 SP1 and the Security
Update Inventory Tool for patch management. The Security Update Inventory Tool is installed
and configured with the default settings. A new set of updates is available.
You need to identify which computers are not compliant with a specific update. You want to
achieve this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A. View the Software Updates container of the SMS Administrator console to find the computers
that need the updates.
B. View Resource Explorer for each computer to identify applicable updates.
C. Create a query that selects computers that need the updates.
D. Run the Computers where a specific software update is applicable report to find the
computers that need the updates.


Answer: D. Run the Computers where a specific software update is applicable report to find the
computers that need the updates.
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Why do we use Option Explicit



Answer: Option Explicit requires that all variable names be defined (with the Dim statement).

Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The SMS 2003 site hierarchy consists of a
single primary site. The SMS site server is configured as a management point, client access
point, server locator point, and distribution point. The hardware on the management point must be
replaced. You need to transfer the management point
role to a different server. The only computer available for this purpose runs Microsoft Windows
NT Server 4.0 SP4. You need to prepare this computer to be a management point. What should
you do?
A. Install Windows 2000 Server SP3 and IIS.
B. Install Windows Server 2003 with the default settings.
C. Install SP6 for Windows NT Server 4.0 and IIS
D. Install Windows 2000 Server SP2.


Answer: A. Install Windows 2000 Server SP3 and IIS. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: All servers run Microsoft Windows Server
2003. All desktop computers run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. The company has a single
SMS site. The SMS Advanced Client is installed on all computers on the network. You need to
inventory the network to discover only the followinG.
1. The version of Microsoft Word that is being used by each computer
2. A list of applications that is installed on each computer
3. The version of the definition file named Av.dat that is used by the antivirus software
You need to modify the default settings for the SMS Software Inventory Client Agent to collect
this information. You need to achieve this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which entry or entries should you add? (Choose all that apply.)
A. *.exe
B. Av.dat
C. Winword.exe
D. *.*


Answer: C. Winword.exe Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: All servers run Microsoft Windows Server
2003. All desktop computers run Windows XP Professional. The company has a single SMS 2.0
SP3 site. You plan to upgrade the SMS 2.0 site to SMS 2003 SP1.
You need to test specific upgrade tasks before implementing SMS 2003 SP1 in the production
environment. Which task should you avoid performing in a production environment?
A. installingInternet Information Services
B. upgrading to SMS 2.0 SP4
C. running the Deployment Readiness Wizard
D. runningSetup.exe /testdbupgrade SMS_<site_code>


Answer: D. runningSetup.exe /testdbupgrade SMS_<site_code> Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is the file needed to boot win-xp ?

For booting the windows OS what are the files required for that?


Answer: Bootable files in widow XP are
Boot.ini, Ntldr,Ntdetect, Ntfs.sys. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The Hardware Inventory Client Agent is
enabled with the default configuration settings. You need to ensure that the Hardware Inventory
Client Agent is run every Tuesday at 19:00. What should you do?
A. Configure the Hardware Inventory Client Agent to use a Full schedule.
B. Add an IDMIF file to each client that sets the new schedule.
C. Configure the Hardware Inventory Client Agent to use a Simple schedule.
D. Change the SMS_def.mof to comply with the new schedule.


Answer: A. Configure the Hardware Inventory Client Agent to use a Full schedule. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: All domain controllers run Microsoft Windows
Server 2003. All desktop computers run Windows XP Professional. You plan to install SMS 2003
SP1. You need to instruct the Active Directory administrator how to prepare Active Directory for
SMS integration. What instruction or instructions should you convey to the Active Directory
administrator? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Create the System Management container.
B. Create the SMS 2003 container.
C. Give appropriate rights to the System Management container.
D. Give appropriate rights to the SMS 2003 container.
E. Log on by using a user account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.
F. Run ExtADSchem.exe


Answer: A. Create the System Management container.
C. Give appropriate rights to the System Management container.
E. Log on by using a user account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.
F. Run ExtADSchem.exe Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: All servers run Microsoft Windows Server
2003. All desktop computers run Windows XP Professional. You install SMS 2003 SP1. You
configure the SMS site with advanced security. You install the SMS Advanced Client on all
computers. You need to discover all SMS clients by using Network Discovery.

Which Network Discovery method will be unavailable?
A. DHCP
B. Domains
C. SNMP
D. SNMP Devices
E. Subnets


Answer: A. DHCP Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Your SMS hierarchy consists of a single
primary site. Your SMS site consists of a single site server configured as a management point, a
client access point, a server locator point, and a distribution point. Employees use Pocket PC
devices. They only access the company network over a wireless connection. You want to use
SMS to manage the Pocket PC devices. You install and configure the Device Management
Feature Pack on the SMS site server. You now need to deploy the client software to the mobile
devices. What should you do?
A. Create an advertisement to install the Device Client on the computers running Microsoft
ActiveSync.
B. Create an advertisement to install the Device Client on the mobile devices.
C. Use Client Push Installation to install the Device Client.
D. Use a Web site to make the Device Client installation available.


Answer: D. Use a Web site to make the Device Client installation available. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Java


Answer: Java is Platform indepandent Langg,witch can use for web development componant and web site also
Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: All servers run Microsoft Windows Server
2003. All desktop computers run Windows XP Professional. You want to install the SMS
Advanced Client on all computers on the network. You use the Client Push
Installation Wizard to install the SMS client software on the computers. You discover that some of
the computers failed to install the SMS client. You need to identify the cause of the problem.
Which three log files could you examine on both the SMS client and the SMS site server? (Each
correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)
A. Ccm.log
B. Ccmsetup.log
C. Cidm.log
D. Client.msi.log
E. Ddm.log
F. Smsexec.log


Answer: A. Ccm.log
B. Ccmsetup.log
D. Client.msi.log Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.015625 Seconds