CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies
Theory of Demand and Supply Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
COOLINTERVIEW.COM COMMON PROFICIENCY TEST (CPT) INTERVIEW QUESTIONS THEORY OF DEMAND AND SUPPLY INTERVIEW QUESTIONS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - LEARNING MODE

Theory of Demand and Supply Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode

As demand for an item increases, prices rise. When manufacturers respond to the price increase by producing a larger supply of that item, this increases competition and drives the price down.

Try Theory of Demand and Supply Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode

1 2 3 Next

Sort By : Latest First | Oldest First | By Rating

Theory of Demand and Supply Interview Questions & Answers - Learning Mode
Try Theory of Demand and Supply Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode
Question: Demand for a commodity refers to:-

a)Desire for the commodity
b)Need for the commodity
c)Quantity demanded of that commodity
d)Quantity of the commodity demanded at a certain price during any particular period of time


Answer: d)Quantity of the commodity demanded at a certain price during any particular period of time
Description:
Demand for a commodity is always at a certain prices and for a particular period of time. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which of the following is not a determinant of demand? a)Consumer's tastes and preferences b)Quality supplied of a commodity c)Income of the consumers d)Price of related goods

Answer: b)Quality supplied of a commodity
Description:
Following are the determinants of demand:
1)Price of the commodity
2)Price of related commodities
3)Level of the income of household
4)Tastes and preferences of consumers
Thus, quality supplied of a commodity is not determinant of demand. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Expansion and contraction of demand curve occurs due to: a)Change in the price of commodity b)Change in the price of substitute c)Change in income d)None

Answer: a)Change in the price of commodity
Description:
When as a result of decrease in price, the quantity demanded increases, in economics we say that there is an expansion of demand and when as a result of increase in price, quantity demanded decreases we say that there is a contraction of demand. Hence, we can conclude that expansion contraction of demand curve occurs due to change in price of a commodity. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: If demand is parallel to x axis, what will be the nature of the elasticity in that case:-

a) Perfectly Elastic
b) Perfectly Inelastic
c) Slightly Elastic
d) Slightly Inelastic


Answer: a)Perfectly Elastic
Description:
When the demand is parallel to x axis i.e. demand of a commodity changes even when the price remains unchanged, the elasticity is at infinity. Hence the nature of the elasticity is perfectly elastic. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Contraction of demand results due to_______

a)Increase in price of goods
b)Decrease in no. of products
c)Increase in Options available
d)Salary increase


Answer: a)Increase in price of goods
Description:
Other things remaining constant when due to increase in price of a commodity, its demand decreases, it is known as contraction of demand. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Law of demand is a_________
a)Quantitative statement
b)Qualitative statement
c)Both (a) and (b)
d)Hypothetical


Answer: b)Qualitative statement
Description:
The law of demand is a qualitative statement and not a quantitative statement because it does not tells us the exact correlation between the quantity demanded and the price. It does not gives any of the responsiveness in any qualitative terms. Hence we can conclude that law of Demand is a qualitative statement. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: A 10% Increase in the price of tea results is an 8% increase in the demand of coffee. Cross elasticity of demand will be: a)0.80 b)1.25 c)1.50 d)1.80

Answer: a)0.80
Description:
? = % Change in demand of X/% Change in price of Y
=8/10
=0.8 Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: If the price elasticity of demand is zero, the shape of the curve will be: a)Horizontal b)Vertical c)Sloping downwards d)None of these d)

Answer: b)Vertical
Description:
Price elasticity of demand is zero when it is perfectly inelastic. this means even when there is a change in price, there is no change in demand. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Which statement is true about the law of demand: a)Income rises, demand rises b)Price rises, demand rises c)Price falls, demand falls d)Price falls, demand rises

Answer: d)Price falls, demand rises
Description:
Other things being equal,the demand of a commodity is inversely related to its price. It implies that rise in price of a commodity brings about fall in demand and vice versa. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The commoditywhose demand is associated with the name of Sir Robert Giffen? a)Necessary good b)Luxury good c)Inferior good d)Ordinary good

Answer: c)Inferior good
Description:
Those goods which are considered inferior by the consumers and which occupy a substantial place in consumers budget are called 'Giffen' goods.
These goods have got their name after Sir Robert Giffen. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Bricks for houses is an example of which kind of demand? a)Composite b)Competitive c)Joint d)Derived

Answer: d)Derived
Description:
Derived demand is the demand for those goods which are demanded for use in production of other goods. Therefore, demand of bricks for making house is a derived demand. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The demand for factors production is________ a)Fundamental demand b)derived demand c)Market demand d)Joint demand

Answer: b)Derived demand
description:
When a product is demanded consequent on the purchase of a parent product, its demand is called derived demand.
Demand for factor of production like labor etc. for a activity like building construction is a derived demand. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: If income of a person increases by 10% and his demand for goods increases by 30%, income elasticity will be_______ a)Equal to one b)Less than one c)More than one d)None of these

Answer: c)More than one
Description:
Income elasticity is calculated as follows:
% change in demand/% change in income. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: In which of the following cases the demand for goods tends to be less elastic? a)Good is necessary b)Time period is shorter c)Number of close substitutes is less d)All of the above

Answer: d)All of the above
Description:
In the following cases, the demand for goods tends to be less elastic-
1)Goods having no close substitutes
2)Necessities
3)Shorter time period
4)Commodity can be put to lesser number of uses Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: If the price of any complement goods rises:

a)Demand curve shifts to left
b)Demand curve shifts to right
c)Demand curve moves downwards
d)Demand curve moves upward


Answer: a)Demand curve shifts to left
Description:
If the price of the complement good rises its demand decreases. Since the demand decreases due to factors other than price so the demand curve shifts towards the left. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Generally, when income of consumer increases, he goes in for superior goods, leading to a fall in demand for inferior goods. It means, income elasticity of demand is________ a)Less than 1 b)Unitary c)Zero d)Negative

Answer: a)Less than 1
Description:
If the proportion of income spent on a good decreases as income rises, then income elasticity for the good is less than 1. This happens in case of inferior goods. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: What is income elasticity of demand, when income changes by 20% and demand changes by 40%
a)1/2
b)2
c)0.33
d)None


Answer: b)2
Description:
Income elasticity of demand is calculate as follows:
e= % Change in demand/% Change in income
=40/20
=2
So elasticity of demand is 2. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: In case of an inferior good, the income elasticity of demand is: a)Positive b)Zero c)Negative d)Infinite

Answer: c)Negative
Description:
In case of inferior goods, as the income increases the demand for inferior goods decreases and vice-versa. Hence, inferior goods have a negative income elasticity. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: Movement along the same demand curve shows: a)Expansion of demand b)Expansion of supply c)Expansion and contraction of demand d)Increase and decrease of demand

Answer: c)Expansion and contraction of demand
Description:
Expansion of contraction of demand occurs when the demand of a commodity changes due to change in its own price. In other words, the demand curves moves along the same demand curve. Source: CoolInterview.com
Question: The price of hot dogs increased by 22% and the quantity demanded falls by 25% this indicates that demand for hot dogs is:
a)Elastic
b)Inelastic
c)Unitary elastic
d)Perfectly elastic


Answer: a)Elastic
Description:
Demand for a good is elastic when the percentage change in quantity demanded is more than the percentage change in price. Price of hot dogs increase by 22% and demand falls by 25% hence, demand for hot dogs is elastic. Source: CoolInterview.com

1 2 3 Next



India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.03125 Seconds