CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies

Search Interview Questions

Question: Certkiller .com has a fully utilized i810 Enterprise Edition. They like their applications and now need to add e-mail and collaboration capabilities for their remote offices. Which of the following will meet the customer�s needs?

A. Uprgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 570 Value Edition and add Lotus Domino.
B. Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Enterprise Edition and add Lotus Domino.
C. Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Value Edition and add Lotus Notes and
Quickplace.
D. Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Standard Edition and add Lotus Domino and Instant Messaging.

Answer: B.Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Enterprise Edition and add Lotus Domino.



Category IBM Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode / Learning Mode
Rating (0.5) By 397 users
Added on 7/16/2015
Views 3104
Rate it!
Question: Certkiller .com has a fully utilized i810 Enterprise Edition. They like their applications and now need to add e-mail and collaboration capabilities for their remote offices. Which of the following will meet the customer�s needs?

A. Uprgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 570 Value Edition and add Lotus Domino.
B. Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Enterprise Edition and add Lotus Domino.
C. Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Value Edition and add Lotus Notes and
Quickplace.
D. Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Standard Edition and add Lotus Domino and Instant Messaging.


Answer:

B.Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Enterprise Edition and add Lotus Domino. Source: CoolInterview.com



If you have the better answer, then send it to us. We will display your answer after the approval

Rules to Post Answers in CoolInterview.com:-

  • There should not be any Spelling Mistakes.
  • There should not be any Gramatical Errors.
  • Answers must not contain any bad words.
  • Answers should not be the repeat of same answer, already approved.
  • Answer should be complete in itself.

Post your answer here

Inform me about updated answers to this question.
Related Questions
View Answer
Certkiller .com has asked for a proposal to combine several computing groups within their company. They have an i810 that is fully utilized, a small HP/UX system with
an engineering application, and almost 40 Microsoft Windows servers with very low utilization. They also plan to add a Linux firewall. Which of the following will establish the requirements?

A. Use Workload Estimator to establish the requirements for the i5/OS, AIX, Linux, and
Windows workloads.
B. Use Pilot Predict to model the existing and proposed workloads. Factor in the mutually agreed growth factor.
C. Propose an iSeries running LPAR with i5/OS, Linux, AIX, and IXS to handle the combined and proposed workloads.
D. Propose a study to review the applications, processing, storage, communications, and other considerations for all existing and proposed systems.

View Answer
A prospect is considering a new e-business solution. They are comparing the iSeries
to a Linux solution from a local systems integrator. Which of the following iSeries

advantages should be emphasized?

A. LPAR
B. Initial cost
C. Reliability of hardware and software
D. Availability of i5/OS or Linux as the base OS
View Answer
A prospect has multiple Intel servers installed and would like to replace them with new application software on an iSeries. How can the disk requirements be determined?

A. Add a growth factor to the total amount of disk on all existing processors.
B. Complete a sizing based on the application volumes, number of users, and file requirements.
C. Use an equal number of disk arms because response time is dependent on the number
of disk arms.
D. Check on each server for unused disk space and propose the amount of disk currently being actively used.

View Answer
Certkiller .com with an i810 is running multiple partitions with V5R3. Which of the following products is used to manage the partitions?

A. IBM Director
B. iSeries Navigator
C. Management Central
D. Hardware Management Console

View Answer
Which of the following describes a benefit of running Microsoft Windows based applications on an Integrated xSeries Server?

A. SupportLine includes support for Windows issues.
B. iSeries provides support for hot-spare Windows servers.
C. Software Maintenance includes release updates for Windows.
D. Windows service packs are automatically installed with iSeries PTFs.
View Answer
Certkiller .com says they feel constrained by the iSeries as a proprietary system. The customer believes they could correct this situation if they were on an open system. Which of the following should be discussed with this customer?

A. LPAR capability on the iSeries allows multiple operating environments.
B. Windows 2003 runs native on the iSeries with support for many types of software.
C. Web enablement of 5250 applications with iSeries Access for Web removes old-looking green screens.
D. WebSphere Portal Server Experience implementation allows many WebSphere products to run on the iSeries.

View Answer
An iSeries prospect is deciding between the proposed eServer i5 520 and a used i270 running V5R2. Which of the following considerations should impact the customer's decision?

A. IBM will not transfer software to a used machine.
B. The i270 uses SPD cards that will not be supported after V5R3.
C. The customer must pay the Currency Access Fee with Software Maintenance.
D. IBM requires an inspection fee for a Hardware Service contract for used equipment.
View Answer
The manager of the IT department indicates that their company is pursuing a website expansion because of growing e-business sales. Which of the following people will be able to provide the necessary information to perform ROI analysis for this project?

A. Webmaster
B. Office manager
C. Marketing manager
D. Purchasing manager

View Answer
A mainframe customer is planning to replace several ISV application sets and significant home written applications with a single application set.
Which of the following products should be mentioned by the System z Sales Professional?

A. WebSphere Application Server
B. z/VM
C. WebSphere with SOA
D. Domino

View Answer
A VM/VSE customer wants to implement a WAS on an existing zSeries server. On which of the following operating environments would WAS best be implemented?

A. VSE
B. z/VM
C. z/OS
D. Linux

View Answer
An installed z/OS customer also has Power6 Servers. They are investigating consolidation of both types of servers to z/OS.
Which of the following will establish the capacity for a new z/OS server?

A. AD Tools
B. Estimate the AIX load and add to CP3000 results.
C. CP3000
D. Run AIX in a z/OS LPAR to establish the loadWArialTimes New RomanZ
View Answer
A System z customer has a new CIO. The CIO is concerned about continuing operations and recovery following a catastrophe.
Which of the following addresses this issue?

A. GDPS
B. TAM
C. DR
D. WAS

View Answer
A z10 customer has numerous Unix servers, a large number of Windows servers, and an unidentified number of small department servers that were acquired outside of IT influence. The CIO wants to know how much they are currently spending on IT company wide and determine if software licenses are managed correctly.
Which of the following approaches would provide that information?

A. Perform a TCO analysis
B. An internal review, department by department
C. Review of IT department expense items
D. Interview all department heads

View Answer
What is a requirement to connect a V6R1 IBM i host to an XIV Storage System?

A. XIV firmware V10.0.8
B. Host Attachment Kit V1.0.1
C. SAN Volume Controller (SVC)V4.2
D. Virtual I/O Server (VIOS) V2.1.1

View Answer
Question: 8
What help ensure that the XIV System's cache does not become a bottleneck?

A. central cache locking mechanism
B. use of industry standard chip technology
C. each module is responsible for caching the data in that module
D. having all modules understand what is held cache at all times

Answer: C
View Answer
When using the SAN Volume Controller (SVC) as a host for a full 15 module XIV Storage System, how many ports are recommended to be connected to the SVC?

A. 8
B. 12
C. 16
D. 24

View Answer
A customer has ordered a 10 module XIV System. How many interface modules are active in this configuration?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
View Answer
On the XIV System, what is the approximate rebuild time for a 1 TB drive that is 50% utilized?

A. 5 minutes
B. 15 minutes
C. 30 minutes
D. 120 minutes
View Answer
When defining a volume on a thin-provisioned pool on an XIV System, the size of the volume is limited by

A. the hard capacity of the volume
B. the 2 TB maximum volume size on XIV
C. the hard capacity of the storage pool
D. the soft capacity of the storage pool
View Answer
Which two solutions, once installed and configured, can be used to move workloads without disruption? (Choose two)

A. XIV partitions
B. XIV Data Mover (XDM)
C. SAN Volume Controller
D. XIV Data Migration Function
E. Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Replication V4
View Answer

Please Note: We keep on updating better answers to this site. In case you are looking for Jobs, Pls Click Here Vyoms.com - Best Freshers & Experienced Jobs Website.

View All IBM Certification Exams Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode / Learning Mode




India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.03125 Seconds