CoolInterview.com - World's Largest Collection of Interview Questions & Answers, FAQs, queries, sample papers, exam papers, dumps, what, why, how, where, when questions
Our Services
Get 9,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.




Get it now !!
Send your Resume to 6000 Companies

Search Interview Questions

Question: While traveling in a road, the road diverges left and right.One way goes to the heaven and other one goes to hell I want to go to heaven. In that village only two inhabitants are living one is knight and other one is knave.Knight will always speak truth and knave will always speak lie.

In that road one inhabitant is standing but we don't know who is he.He might be an knight or knave
i want to ask a question to that inhabitant to go to heaven.

How can i identify that inhabitant is knight or knave?

Answer: We will ask him simply while pointing to the left that which direction this is. if he say left than he knave and if he says right he is knight.



Category Logical & Aptitude Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode / Learning Mode
Rating (3.3) By 18 users
Added on 11/30/2012
Views 2954
Rate it!
Question: While traveling in a road, the road diverges left and right.One way goes to the heaven and other one goes to hell I want to go to heaven. In that village only two inhabitants are living one is knight and other one is knave.Knight will always speak truth and knave will always speak lie.

In that road one inhabitant is standing but we don't know who is he.He might be an knight or knave
i want to ask a question to that inhabitant to go to heaven.

How can i identify that inhabitant is knight or knave?

Answer:

We will ask him simply while pointing to the left that which direction this is. if he say left than he knave and if he says right he is knight. Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: noor aslam khan | Date: 1/26/2008 | Contact noor aslam khan Contact noor aslam khan

I will ask him a question that how many people stay in your village if he tells to than he is knight and if he tells wrong answer he is knave. Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: jagadish | Date: 1/27/2008 | Contact jagadish Contact jagadish

If answer is yes it is knight else knave. Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: karthika | Date: 1/29/2008 | Contact karthika Contact karthika

Ask any universal truth for example where the sun rises etc.
If he tell the right answer he is knight Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: lynnjoe | Date: 2/6/2008 | Contact lynnjoe Contact lynnjoe

If we ask him how many inhabitants are there in the village and if he gives the right answer ,he is knight else he is knave. Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: faiz ahmed | Date: 2/26/2008 | Contact faiz ahmed Contact faiz ahmed

knight Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: abhilash reddy | Date: 2/29/2008 | Contact abhilash reddy Contact abhilash reddy

While traveling in a road, the road diverges left and right. one way goes to the heaven and other one goes to hell i want to go to heaven. In that village only two inhabitants are living one is knight and other one is knave. knight will always speak truth and knave will always speak lie.

In that road one inhabitant is standing but we dont know who is he.
He might be an knight or knave
i want to ask a question to that inhabitant to go to heaven. how can i identify that inhabitant is knight or knave

Answer : If you were a Knave and I had to ask you the route to heaven what is the direction you suggest?

If is knight he would lie and i will take the opposite route.
If is a Knave he would give wrong direction so i will take the opposite route - thats to heaven.
Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: Kiran Kurhade | Date: 4/1/2008 | Contact Kiran Kurhade Contact Kiran Kurhade

at noon ask him wheter it is day or night! if he says day then he is the knight and if he says night he is knave Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: Rohit | Date: 4/3/2008 | Contact Rohit Contact Rohit

You can ask him if " You can see me " .
If he says yes he is a Knight ,If he says No ,he is a Knave.
Accordingly you can also ask the way to Heaven and get through. Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: Melvin Michael | Date: 4/4/2008 | Contact Melvin Michael Contact Melvin Michael

let heaven be H. and hell be h.
and knight be K. and knave be k.
now there are four cases:

H.K. h.k. H.k. h.K.
CASE 1)man will go to heaven which means the person was saying the truth and he was KNIGHT.

CASE 2)man will reach hell i.e. the person was lying which means he was KNAVE.

CASE 3)man will not take the route since he only wants to go to heaven and the person is telling it is the way to hell.


CASE 4)same as case 3.
Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: riddhisha kalani | Date: 4/10/2008 | Contact riddhisha kalani Contact riddhisha kalani

Ask him some know question like how many legs for Horse?

If he say 4 then he is Knight
If he say else the he is Knave Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: Mohan | Date: 4/11/2008 | Contact Mohan Contact Mohan

first we check the time is morning or night, if morning we ask to inhabitant that this is morning or night , if he said morning it means he speaks truth and if he said not morning we identify that he is lier,

Once we identify then we can ask the way of heaven . Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: sanjay garg | Date: 4/11/2008 | Contact sanjay garg Contact sanjay garg

Ask d inhabitant that which goes to left and see if he speaks truth or he lies
Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: aakash | Date: 4/22/2008 | Contact aakash Contact aakash

I have to ask him whether he want to talk to me or not.If he say yes or not then I will be deside he is knight else he is knave. Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: NAGARAJU ERIGI | Date: 7/28/2008 | Contact NAGARAJU ERIGI Contact NAGARAJU ERIGI

ask anyone by pointing to other whether if I ask the way to heaven what would be the answer of the him, so definetly the answer will be false so we can go in an opposite way Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: Mani | Date: 6/13/2009 | Contact Mani Contact Mani

approach one person and ask him what would the other person tell him if he asks the door to heaven.take the door that is not said by him Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: chaitanya | Date: 8/2/2009 | Contact chaitanya Contact chaitanya

Suppose any of them is standing.i'll ask him "Are you deaf?

The knave will say Yes.

The knight will say no.

Thus we can identify who is knight and who is knave Source: CoolInterview.com

Answered by: Jagmeet Singh | Date: 11/30/2009 | Contact Jagmeet Singh Contact Jagmeet Singh


If you have the better answer, then send it to us. We will display your answer after the approval

Rules to Post Answers in CoolInterview.com:-

  • There should not be any Spelling Mistakes.
  • There should not be any Gramatical Errors.
  • Answers must not contain any bad words.
  • Answers should not be the repeat of same answer, already approved.
  • Answer should be complete in itself.

Post your answer here

Inform me about updated answers to this question.
Related Questions
View Answer
There are 4 cars . They all are coming from different directions. They have to cross through one square.They all arrive at the same time. Nobody stops . still there is no clash .
note : They all are driving at a speed if 100 km/hr.
options are:
1) all cars take left
2) all cars turn right
3) two cars turn left and two turn right.
tell me the answer with reason.
View Answer
Some gatekeepers are warriors and some warriors are cowards therefore some gatekeepers must be cowards.What is correct answer?
View Answer
361 -> 22
121 -> 14
81 -> 12
25 -> X

What is the value of X?
View Answer
These words follow a logical progression:
CODIFY
LAMINA
STOVE
RESET
JOKUL
QUIRES

Which one of these comes next?
REST, GRAIL, STOIC, ORDEAL
View Answer
A cube of side 4cm is painted with colors red,blue,green in such a way that opposite sides are painted in the same colour . this cube is now cut into 64 cubes of equal size .then

1) how many have atleast two sides painted in different colours.
2) how many cubes have only one side painted.
3) how many cubes have no side painted
4) how many have exactly one side not painted.
View Answer
If 12 distinct points are placed on the circumference of a circle and all the chords connecting these points are drawn. What is the largest number of points of intersection for these chords?
View Answer
Let D be the set of all points in the real plane such that |x| + |y| <= 1,
where |x| (respectively |y|) denotes the absolute value of x (respectively y).
Prove that amongst every 5 points in D, there exist two points whose distance
from one another is at most 1.
View Answer
A bus run at 100 km/hr top speed. It can carry a maximum of 6 persons. If speed of bus decreases in fixed proportion with increase in number of person, find speed when three person are traveling in bus?
View Answer
There is a whole number n for which the following holds: if you put a 4 at the end of n, and multiply the number you get in that way by 4, the result is equal to the number you get if you put a 4 in front of n. In other words, we are looking for the number you can put on the dots in the following equation: 4... = 4 ?...4 Which number must be put on the dots to get a correct equation?
View Answer
The fraction EVE/DID = 0,TALKTALKTALKTALK... is a normal fraction that can also be written as a recurring decimal. Which fraction is this (equal letters are equal ciphers)?
View Answer
A cable, 16 meters in length, hangs between two pillars that are both 15 meters high. The ends of the cable are attached to the tops of the pillars. At its lowest point, the cable hangs 7 meters above the ground. How far are the two pillars apart?
View Answer
The legendary king Midas possessed a huge amount of gold. He hid this treasure carefully: in a building consisting of a number of rooms. In each room there were a number of boxes; this number was equal to the number of rooms in the building. Each box contained a number of golden coins that equaled the number of boxes per room. When the king died, one box was given to the royal barber. The remainder of the coins had to be divided fairly between his six sons. Is a fair division possible in all situations?
View Answer
This is a most unusual paragraph. How quickly can you find out what is so unusual about it? It looks so ordinary that you would think that nothing is wrong with it at all, and, in fact, nothing is. But it is unusual. Why? If you study it and think about it, you may find out, but I am not going to assist you in any way. You must do it without any hints or coaching. No doubt, if you work at it for a bit, it will dawn on you. Who knows? Go to work and try your skill. Good luck! What is unusual about the above paragraph?
View Answer
Here is a sequence of numbers: 1 11 21 1211 111221 It seems to be a strange sequence, but yet there is a system behind it... What is the next term in this sequence?
View Answer
Below are a number of statements:
1. Precisely one of these statements is untrue.
2. Precisely two of these statements are untrue. 3. Precisely three of these statements are untrue. 4. Precisely four of these statements are untrue. 5. Precisely five of these statements are untrue. 6. Precisely six of these statements are untrue. 7. Precisely seven of these statements are untrue. 8. Precisely eight of these statements are untrue. 9. Precisely nine of these statements are untrue. 10. Precisely ten of these statements are untrue. Which of these statements is true?
View Answer
Three salesmen went into a hotel to rent a room. The manager stated that he had only one room left, but all three could use it for $30.00 for the night. The three salesmen gave him $10.00 each and went up to their room. Later, the manager decided that he had charged the salesmen too much so he called the bellhop over, gave him five one-dollar bills, and said: 'Take this $5.00 up to the salesmen and tell them I had charged them too much for the room'. On the way up, the bellhop knew that he could not divide the five one-dollar bills equally so he put two of the one-dollar bills in his pocket and returned one one-dollar bill to each of the salesmen. This means that each salesman paid $9.00 for the room. The bellhop kept $2.00. Three times nine is 27 plus two is 29....... What happened to the extra dollar?
View Answer
A man decides to buy a nice horse. He pays $60 for it, and he is very content with the strong animal. After a year, the value of the horse has increased to $70 and he decides to sell the horse. But already a few days later he regrets his decision to sell the beautiful horse, and he buys it again. Unfortunately he has to pay $80 to get it back, so he loses $10. After another year of owning the horse, he finally decides to sell the horse for $90. What is the overall profit the man makes?
View Answer
Joyce has bought ten trees for her garden. She wants to plant these trees in five rows, with four trees in each row.
The Question :How must Joyce plant the trees?
View Answer
Using the ciphers 1 up to 9, three numbers (of three ciphers each) can be formed, such that the second number is twice the first number, and the third number is three times the first number. Which are these three numbers?
View Answer
The poor have it, the rich want it, but if you eat it you will die. What is this?
View Answer

Please Note: We keep on updating better answers to this site. In case you are looking for Jobs, Pls Click Here Vyoms.com - Best Freshers & Experienced Jobs Website.

View All Logical & Aptitude Interview Questions & Answers - Exam Mode / Learning Mode




India News Network
Latest 20 Questions
Payment of time- barred debt is: (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Illegal (d) Voidable
Consideration is defined in the Indian Contract Act,1872 in: (a) Section 2(f) (b) Section 2(e) (c) Section 2(g) (d) Section 2(d)
Which of the following is not an exception to the rule, "No consideration, No contract": (a) Natural love and affection (b) Compensation for involuntary services (c) Completed gift (d) Agency
Consideration must move at the desire of: (a) The promisor (b) The promisee (c) The promisor or any other party (d) Both the promisor and the promisee
An offer which is open for acceptance over a period of time is: (a) Cross Offer (b) Counter Offer (c) Standing Offer (d) Implied Offer
Specific offer can be communicated to__________ (a) All the parties of contract (b) General public in universe (c) Specific person (d) None of the above
_________ amounts to rejection of the original offer. (a) Cross offer (b) Special offer (c) Standing offer (d) Counter offer
A advertises to sell his old car by advertising in a newspaper. This offer is caleed: (a) General Offer (b) Special Offer (c) Continuing Offer (d) None of the above
In case a counter offer is made, the original offer stands: (a) Rejected (b) Accepted automatically (c) Accepted subject to certain modifications and variations (d) None of the above
In case of unenforceable contract having some technical defect, parties (a) Can sue upon it (b) Cannot sue upon it (c) Should consider it to be illegal (d) None of the above
If entire specified goods is perished before entering into contract of sale, the contract is (a) Valid (b) Void (c) Voidable (d) Cancelled
______________ contracts are also caled contracts with executed consideration. (a) Unilateral (b) Completed (c) Bilateral (d) Executory
A offers B to supply books @ Rs 100 each but B accepts the same with condition of 10% discount. This is a case of (a) Counter Offer (b) Cross Offer (c) Specific Offer (d) General Offer
_____________ is a game of chance. (a) Conditional Contract (b) Contingent Contract (c) Wagering Contract (d) Quasi Contract
There is no binding contract in case of _______ as one's offer cannot be constructed as acceptance (a) Cross Offer (b) Standing Offer (c) Counter Offer (d) Special Offer
An offer is made with an intention to have negotiation from other party. This type of offer is: (a) Invitation to offer (b) Valid offer (c) Voidable (d) None of the above
When an offer is made to the world at large, it is ____________ offer. (a) Counter (b) Special (c) General (d) None of the above
Implied contract even if not in writing or express words is perfectly _______________ if all the conditions are satisfied:- (a) Void (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
A specific offer can be accepted by ___________. (a) Any person (b) Any friend to offeror (c) The person to whom it is made (d) Any friend of offeree
An agreement toput a fire on a person's car is a ______: (a) Legal (b) Voidable (c) Valid (d) Illegal
Cache = 0.703125 Seconds